Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริม Bacillus S11 ในการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำระดับทดลองภาคสนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supplementation of Bacillus S11 in black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon culture at field trial level
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.878
Abstract
การเสริมโพรไบโอติก Bacillus S11 ในการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ในระดับทดลองภาคสนาม ในบ่อดินขนาด 1,000 ตารางเมตร พบว่า Bacillus S11 สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำระยะโพสลาวา โดยมีผลในการเพิ่มนํ้าหนักตัวมากกว่ากุ้งกุลาดำกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโพรไบโอติกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองเดียวกัน ผลที่ได้ดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับการทดลองที่ทำซํ้าสองครั้งเมื่อทำการเลี้ยงกุ้งในกระชังขนาด 2 ตารางเมตร ในบ่อดินเดียวกันเป็นระยะเวลา 100 วัน โดยทั้งนํ้าหนักตัวและการรอดชีวิตของกุ้งกุลาดำกลุ่มที่ให้อาหารผสมโพรไบโอติกมีค่าสูงกว่ากุ้งกุลาดำกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ภายหลังจากทำการทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด โรคด้วย Vibrio harveyi สายพันธุ์ 1526 เป็นเวลา 8 วัน พบว่ากุ้งที่เลี้ยงในกระชังโดยการเสริม Bacillus S11 ในอาหารมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายสะสมต่ำกว่ากุ้งกุลาดำกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) และมีการตายที่ช้ากว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Black tiger shrimp, Penaeus monodon1 cultivation at field trial in earthen pond, a size of 1,000 m2 were supplemented with Bacillus S11 probiont and commercial feed, to find out its influence on shrimp growth and survival. Live weights of probiotic shrimp were significantly higher (p<0.05) than those of the control group, but non significantly different results among the same group was observed. These results corresponded with the live weights and survival of shrimp after 100 days of culture in duplicated trials in net cages, a size of 2 m2, located in the same pond. Challenge test on shrimp after cultivation for certain time with Vibrio harveyi strain 1526 for 8 days revealed that cumulative mortality of shrimp fed Bacillus S11 was lower in control group non significantly but mortality in probiotic treatment was gradually delayed.
Creative Commons License