Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการธุรกิจนำเข้าและการจัดจำหน่ายของภาพยนตร์อเมริกันในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
American movie importation business and distribution process in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.396
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงกระบวนการธุรกิจนำเข้าภาพยนตร์อเมริกันในประเทศไทยและเพื่อทราบถึงกระบวนการจัดจำหน่ายของภาพยนตร์อเมริกันในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ พบว่า บริษัทจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ในกลุ่มเมเจอร์กรุ๊ป ได้แก่ บริษัท ฟ็อกซ์ – วอร์เนอร์ (ประเทศ1ไทย) จำกัด, บริษัท ยูไนเด็ด อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนลพิคเจอร์ส (ฟาร์อีสต์) จำกัด และบริษัทภาพยนตร์โคลัมเบีย ไทรสตาร์บัวนา วิสต้าพิเล์มส (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนสำนักงานสาขาในประเทศไทยโดยมี สิทธิ์คัดเลือกภาพยนตร์ที่จะนำเข้ามาฉายจากการพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกภาพยนตร์ซึ่งแต่ละบริษัทมีเกณฑ์แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้เพื่อการคัดเลือกคือ ตัวภาพยนตร์เต็มเรื่อง ผู้ ที่มีบทบาทการตัดสินใจได้แก่ สำนักงานใหญ่ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา, สำนักงานภูมิภาค (ขึ้นกับแต่ละบริษัท) และสำนักงานสาขา ในส่วนของสำนักงานสาขาจะเป็นการประชุมร่วมกันของฝ่ายต่างๆ ได้แก่ ผู้จัดการทั่วไป ผู้จัดการฝ่ายขายและผู้จัดการฝ่ายการตลาดตัดสินใจร่วมกัน การวิเคราะห์ในส่วนของกระบวนการจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน พบว่า บริษัท จัดจำหน่ายทังสามไม่ได้มีสิทธิ์คัดเลือกช่องทางจัดจำหน่าย เนื่องจากมีผู้ประกอบการเพียงไม่กี่ราย อีกทั้งไม่มีผู้ประกอบการรายใหม่เข้ามาดำเนินในธุรกิจนี้ นอกจากนั้นในส่วนของช่อง ทางจัดจำหน่าย โรงภาพยนตร์ในกรุงเทพฯ จะฉายภาพยนตร์อเมริกันทุกเรื่อง ในขณะที่สายหนังต่างจังหวัดจะคัดเลือกภาพยนตร์ไปฉายจะขึ้นอยู่กับระดับภาพยนตร์และจำนวนภาพ ยนตร์ที่ฉายอยู่และกำลังจะเข้าฉาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed at investigating the business process of American movie importaion and distribution in Thailand. Results from depth interview demonstrated that all three distribution companies in Major group; i.e. Fox - Warner (Thailand) Co.,Ltd., UIP Co.,Ltd. and Columbia Tristar Buena Vista Films (Thailand) Co.,Ltd. had full power in selecting movies to exhibit in Thailand. The criterias for movie selection were different in each company. Information used for importation business process were content of movie itself. People involved in decision process were the headquarter in United States, regional offices (different for each company) and branch offices. In the part of branch offices, the brainstorming of General Manager, Sale Manager and Marketing Manager were held for decision making. An analysis of distribution process showed that all 3 companies didn't choose the channel of distribution process as the cinema business in Thailand is oligopoly which there are not many proprietors and the chance of new proprietor to enter the business was low. Thus, selecting relied on deal for each type of distribution. Besides, Theatre in Bangkok would exhibit all American movies while upcountry channels would select movies by considering the grade of movies and number of movie exhibiting and going to exhibit.
Creative Commons License