Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying social network analysis for software test process improvement
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.962
Abstract
Jira Software เป็นโซลูชันการจัดการโครงการแบบอไจล์ ซึ่งเดิมออกแบบมาให้เป็นเครื่องมือในการติดตามข้อบกพร่องและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโครงการ การค้นหาปัญหาหรือข้อมูลข้อบกพร่องสามารถทำได้โดยใช้ Jira Query Language (JQL) อย่างไรก็ตาม การสืบค้นปัญหาหรือข้อบกพร่องจากแหล่งที่เก็บข้อมูลจะคืนค่าข้อมูลที่เฉพาะเจาะจงมาอย่างง่ายและธรรมดาทั่วไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการสร้างภาพข้อมูลเครือข่ายเพื่อเปิดเผยความสัมพันธ์และการสื่อสารระหว่างตัวบทบาท เช่น คุณสมบัติของซอฟต์แวร์ ข้อบกพร่อง และบุคลากร โดยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายโซเชียลใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องที่รวบรวมจากโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ภายในธนาคาร และ Gephi ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างเครือข่ายของบทบาทที่ระบุเป็นโหนดและการเชื่อมโยงของโหนดเหล่านั้น ซึ่งแนวทางของการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายภาพนั้นใช้ได้จริงและให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกในการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องที่จำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในเชิงรุก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Jira software is agile project management solutions, originally designed as a bug and issue tracker. Searching for issues or defect information can be performed by Jira Query Language (JQL). However, querying a data repository simply returns the specified data and information. In this work, we present an approach of network visualization to uncover relationships and communications among actors such as software features, defects, and staff. The technique of social network analysis is applied for analyzing the defects collected from a banking software project. And Gephi is used as a tool for generating a network of specified actors as nodes and their linkages. The approach of visual network analysis is practical and provides insights in defect analysis essential for the proactive software development process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.