Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimating above ground biomass of avicennia marina using TLS surface reconstruction techniques
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.977
Abstract
มวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับการประมาณค่าการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในพื้นที่ป่า การประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพด้วยวิธีการดั้งเดิมนั้นมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำไม่มากนักจำเป็นต้องตัดต้นไม้เพื่อประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพให้มีความแม่นยำที่ดีขึ้นแต่ในทางปฏิบัติทำได้ยาก ด้วยเหตุนี้การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินที่ให้ข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์ความละเอียดสูงเพื่อประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพโดยไม่ตัดต้นไม้จึงถูกนำมาทดสอบในการศึกษานี้ซึ่งแบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกตั้งใจทำเพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือเริ่มจากทดสอบการประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินของต้นไม้ทดสอบจากการใช้เครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้น- ดินกับมวลชีวภาพจากการตัดต้นไม้โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์จากเครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินในแปลงทดสอบ (สวนยูคาลิปตัส) และใช้วิธีการสร้างพื้นผิวใหม่สามวิธีคือ วิธี Quantitative structure models (QSM) , วิธี Poisson surface reconstruction (PSR) และวิธี Screen Poisson surface reconstruction (SPSR) สร้างแบบจำลองเชิงปริมาตรของต้นไม้ตัวอย่าง เปรียบเทียบกับค่ามวลชีวภาพอ้างอิงที่ได้จากวิธีการแทนที่น้ำ วิธี SPSR ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำสูงที่สุด มีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 0.64 กิโลกรัม (ร้อยละ7.02) ในขณะที่วิธี PSR มีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 0.76 กิโลกรัม (ร้อยละ8.41) วิธี QSM มีผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำต่ำที่สุด โดยมีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 1.36 กิโลกรัม (ร้อยละ14.25) จากผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่ามวลชีวภาพจากเครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินมีค่าต่ำกว่ามวลชีวภาพอ้างอิงไม่เกินร้อยละ 15 และเป็นครั้งแรกในการทดสอบวิธี SPSR กับตัวอย่างต้นไม้จริง ส่วนที่สองเป็นการนำเครื่องมือไปทดสอบกับสถานการณ์จริงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของค่ามวลชีวภาพต้นไม้ป่าชายเลนจากการใช้เครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินกับค่ามวลชีวภาพจากสมการอัลโลเมตริก โดยนำเครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินเก็บข้อมูลต้นแสมทะเลในพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์ซึ่งไม่สามารถตัดต้นไม้เพื่อประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพอ้างอิงได้ ดังนั้นจึงเลือกสมการอัลโลเมตริกที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ 5 สมการเพื่อประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพอ้างอิงของต้นแสมทะเล ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามวลชีวภาพจาก TLS ทั้งสามวิธีมีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับสมการป่าชายเลนทั่วไป มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ RMSE เท่ากับ 69.22 กิโลกรัม ในขณะที่ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่าต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับสมการที่สร้างจากข้อมูลของต้นแสมทะเลเช่นเดียวกับพื้นที่ศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ RMSE เท่ากับ 43.98 กิโลกรัม ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความชัดเจนของส่วนบนต้นไม้มีค่าต่ำ ผู้วิจัยขอเสนอการเพิ่มความสูงของตำแหน่งตั้งเครื่อง TLS และเป้าอ้างอิงจะช่วยให้การเก็บข้อมูลส่วนบนมีรายละเอียดที่ชัดเจนขึ้นส่งผลให้การประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินด้วยวิธีการสร้างพื้นผิวใหม่มีความถูกต้องสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่ามวลชีวภาพจากเครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินสามารถสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงปริมาตรเพื่อประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพของต้นไม้ในแปลงปลูกขยายผลไปสู่พื้นที่อนุรักษ์ด้วยวิธีที่ไม่ตัดทำลายต้นไม้และมีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Above ground biomass is needed for assessing forest carbon storage. Traditional allometric approaches generally gain moderate accuracies and require destructive sampling that is sometimes impractical. As an alternative to the traditional approaches, terrestrial laser scanners (TLS) gather accurate data without destroying the tree samples. Thanks to precision and speed of the TLS instrument that provide sufficient details of three dimensional point cloud. This study was divided in two parts. The first part was to preliminary test the capability of the methodology under a relatively controlled conditions. The TLS point data were collected from a test plot (a eucalyptus plantation), and three surface reconstruction algorithms, Quantitative structure models (QSM), Poisson surface reconstruction (PSR), and Screen Poisson surface reconstruction (SPSR) respectively, were applied to build volumetric models of sample trees. It is notable that this is the first study to test the SPSR method on real tree samples. The results were then compared with the reference values measured by a water replacement method. The SPSR approach yielded the most accurate results (RMSE 0.64 kg. or 7.02%). While the PSR method gained an RMSE of 0.76 kg. (8.41%). The QSM method had the worst results with an RMSE of 1.36 kg. (14.25%). The second part of the study was to apply the proposed methodology to a real world scenario. The TLS instrument was used for collecting the data from an Avicennia marina mangrove conservation area. Since destructive sampling was not allowed in the study area, the results of the TLS method were compared to five published allometric models without cutting any tree sample. The comparison showed that the above-ground biomass calculated from the three reconstruction approaches was rather different from the generic mangrove model. The mean RMSE was as large as 69.22 kg. The situation was improved when comparing the results with a species specific model, the Avicennia marina mangrove model. The mean RMSE was changed to 43.98 kg. The cause of the errors was mainly the occlusion at the upper section of the tree. It is suggested that the problem can be solved by increasing the height of the reference targets. The outcome of this work confirms the potential of the TLS instrument for AGB estimation in both natural and man-made scenarios.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.