Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computational fluid dynamics simulation for hot gas temperature and pressure drop prediction to prevent acid vapor condensation in a heat recovery steam generator system
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.889
Abstract
เครื่องผลิตไอน้ำแบบกู้คืนความร้อน (HRSG) เป็นหนึ่งในอุปกรณ์หลักที่ใช้ในการกู้คืนพลังงานที่สะสมอยู่ในก๊าซร้อนหลังการเผาไหม้ก่อนปล่อยออกสู่บรรยากาศ การป้องกันการกัดกร่อนจากไอกรดเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อความปลอดภัยและอายุชองHRSG โดยการกัดกร่อนพบที่บริเวณชุดท่อแถวสุดท้ายของHRSG เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิของก๊าซร้อนที่ต่ำลงและเกิดการควบแน่นของไอกรดที่บริเวณผิวท่อ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยจึงสร้างแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์การไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการจัดวางท่อและอุณหภูมิผิวท่อด้านใน ที่มีต่ออุณหภูมิและความดันลดของก๊าซร้อนบริเวณผิวของครีบของท่อชุดสุดท้าย โดยใช้แบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน k-ω SST และทำการสอบเทียบค่านัสเซิลส์นัมเบอร์ (Nu) และความดันลดคร่อมชุดท่อกับสหสัมพันธ์ของ ESCOA Nir Næss และ Hofmann ทั้งนี้ ผลการสอบเทียบแบบจำลอง พบว่าผลลัพธ์มีแนวโน้มสอดคล้องกัน มีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 20% สำหรับค่า Nu และมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 5 mbar สำหรับความดันลด นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิผิวท่อด้านในไม่ผลส่งต่อค่า Nu และความดันลดตกคร่อมชุดท่อ แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิผิวท่อด้านในส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยผิวเพิ่มขึ้นและมีโอกาสเกิดการควบแน่นของกรดน้อยลงโดยเฉพาะด้านหลังของท่อที่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อนต่ำ การเพิ่มระยะห่างของท่อในแนวขวาง พบว่า ค่า Nu และค่าความดันลดของก๊าซร้อนลดลงเนื่องจากมีความเร็วการไหลและการปั่นป่วนลดลง โดยอุณหภูมิผิวครีบมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มระยะห่างในแนวขวาง การเพิ่มระยะห่างของท่อในแนวยาวพบว่า ค่า Nu และค่าความดันลดของก๊าซร้อนลดลง เนื่องจากเป็นการลดความเร็วและการปั่นปวนในการไหล โดยอุณหภูมิผิวท่อมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มระยะในแนวยาว ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะตัดครีบส่งผลให้ค่า Nu และค่าความดันลดของก๊าซคร่อมชุดท่อมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการตัดครีบเต็มอัตราส่วน เนื่องจากเป็นการเพิ่มความปั่นป่วนในการไหล โดยอุณหภูมิผิวท่อมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาอุณหภูมิต่ำที่สุดของครีบในแต่ละชุดการทดลอง พบว่าอุณหภูมิต่ำที่สุดมีค่าเท่ากับอุณหภูมิผิวท่อด้านในโดยเฉพาะด้านหลังท่อเนื่องจากมีความปั่นป่วนน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Heat recovery steam generator (HRSG) is a crucial unit in gas-fired power plant as it is designed to recover heat from flue gas. Acid corrosion prevention is one of the most important factors considered especially at last heat transfer tube bundle for HRSG design. This research objective is to perform Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) of hot gas across tube bundle to study inside tube temperature effect, transverse pitch, longitudinal pitch, and serrated height to fin height ratio on tube surface temperature and pressure drop. The k-ω SST model was used to illustrate fluid dynamics inside the heat transfer tube bundle domain and validated by comparing Nusselt number (Nu) and pressure drop from the simulations with ESCOA Nir Næss and Hofmann’s correlations. The comparison shows an acceptable validation with model accuracy for Nu within 20% error while pressure drop was within 5 mbar. Studying of inside tube temperature effect showed no effect on Nu and pressure drop but to fin temperature which is slightly raised when inside tube temperature is increased. For the effect of transverse pitch, transverse pitch increment leads to Nu and pressure drop reduction and fin temperature as well. When longitudinal pitch is increased, Nu and pressure drop are decreased, and fin temperature is decreased. For effect of serrated height to fin height ratio, longer serrated height gives higher Nu, pressure drop and fin temperature. For all experiments, minimum temperature of fin equals to inside tube temperature especially at bare tube surface and base of the fin at back of tube because there was low turbulence.
Creative Commons License