Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generation of functional and non-functional software requirements based on classification of mobile application user reviews
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.961
Abstract
บทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับนักพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชัน เพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงและวิวัฒนาการแอปพลิเคชันหลังจากที่ได้ปล่อยให้ใช้งานไปแล้ว เนื่องจากข้อมูลบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานมีจำนวนมากจึงเป็นเรื่องยุ่งยากสำหรับทีมนักพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่จะระบุว่าบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานใดประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงและวิวัฒนาการโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันเพิ่มเติม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอความพยายามที่จะอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ทีมนักพัฒนาในขั้นต้นด้วยการสร้างความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันและที่ไม่ใช่เชิงฟังก์ชันโดยอัตโนมัติจากข้อมูลบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันบนแอปสโตร์และเพลย์สโตร์ แนวทางที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยสามขั้นตอน เริ่มจากการใช้อัลกอริทึมการจำแนกข้อความเพื่อจำแนกบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานออกเป็นบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานเชิงฟังก์ชันหรือที่ไม่ใช่เชิงฟังก์ชัน ขั้นตอนที่สองบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานที่ไม่ซ้ำกันจะถูกระบุโดยใช้เทคนิคการจัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์ความคล้ายคลึงกันของข้อความ ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญจะถูกสกัดจากบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานเพื่อใช้สร้างความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันและที่ไม่ใช่เชิงฟังก์ชันโดยใช้แบบรูปข้อมูลบทวิจารณ์ของผู้ใช้งานและแม่แบบความต้องการ ในส่วนของการประเมินผล ความต้องการที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากแนวทางที่นำเสนอได้รับคะแนนต่ำถึงสูงแตกต่างกันไปในแง่ของความสามารถในการอ่านได้ง่าย ความไม่กำกวม ความสมบูรณ์ และความสมเหตุสมผล ซึ่งแนวทางที่วิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอนี้สามารถช่วยทีมนักพัฒนาระบุถึงความต้องการการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในเชิงฟังก์ชันและที่ไม่ใช่เชิงฟังก์ชันจากเสียงสะท้อนโดยตรงของผู้ใช้งานซึ่งควรได้รับการพิจารณาเพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงและวิวัฒนาการโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
User reviews are important resources for mobile application developers for maintaining and evolving mobile applications that have been released. Since there can be a lot of user reviews, it is cumbersome for the mobile development team to identify which ones contain useful information for further maintenance and evolution. This thesis proposes an initial attempt to facilitate a development team by automating the generation of functional and non-functional requirements from mobile application user reviews on the App Store and Play Store. The proposed approach consists of three steps. Firstly, text classification algorithms are used to classify user reviews into functional or non-functional user reviews. Secondly, distinct user reviews are identified by clustering techniques and text similarity analysis. Finally, relevant information is extracted from the user reviews to generate requirements by using user review patterns and requirement boilerplates. In an evaluation, the generated requirements obtained varying scores from low to high in terms of readability, unambiguity, completeness, and validity. The approach can help the development team identify both functional and non-functional change requirements from direct feedback of the users which should be considered and further refined in the maintenance and evolution of the mobile application.
Creative Commons License