Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Purchasing process improvement: a case of power generation business
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.260
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการจัดซื้อและมีเป้าหมายในการเริ่มต้นในการในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจผลิตไฟฟ้า บริษัทปรับใช้การจัดการการจัดซื้อแบบรวมศูนย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทีมจัดซื้อ 6 ทีมที่จัดกลุ่มตามสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ การสำรวจเกี่ยวกับใบขอซื้อที่จัดทำขึ้นระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม ถึง 30 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2564 พบว่ามีคำขอสั่งซื้อจำนวนมากทำให้เกิดปัญหากับแผนกต่างๆ ที่ต้องการซื้อสินค้า ด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา การศึกษานี้จึงไม่สามารถจัดการกับผลิตภัณฑ์ทุกประเภทได้ แต่จะเน้นที่การจัดซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อความปลอดภัยเท่านั้น การศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการทางธุรกิจที่ครอบคลุมกระบวนการย่อยที่สำคัญ รวมทั้งการรับ PR การตรวจสอบ PR การจัดหาและคัดเลือกการจัดหา การจัดการซัพพลายเออร์ การส่งมอบ และการจัดการสัญญา จากนั้นการศึกษาจะใช้แนวคิดแบบลีนเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการและค้นหากิจกรรมที่ไม่เพิ่มมูลค่า การศึกษาได้เสนอเทคนิค ECRS (Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange, and Simplify) เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการและแสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพในการลดระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานโดยระยะเวลาการสั่งซื้อลดลง 86% ของระยะเวลาก่อนปรับปรุง เดิมใช้เวลา 27,223 นาทีโดยประมาณในการจัดซื้อให้กับ 26 โรงไฟฟ้า ซึ่งหลังจากปรับปรุงกระบวนการใช้เวลา 3,693 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objective of this research is to assess the performance of the purchasing process and propose initiatives to improve the process of a case company engaging in the power generation business. The company adopts a centralized purchasing management involving 6 purchasing teams grouped by commodity. The investigation of the purchasing requisition made between 1 January and 30 November 2021 reveals a large number of PR outstanding causing problems to many departments demanding the purchased products. In light of time limitation, this study is not able to deal with all categories of products but focuses only on the purchasing of safety product. The study collects data on the business process covering key subprocesses including receiving PR, verifying PR, supply sourcing & selection, supplier management, delivery, and contract management. The study then applies the lean thinking concept to evaluate the performance of the process and finds a large number of non-value added activities. The study proposes the ECRS (Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange, and Simplify) technique to improve the process and uncovers a potential reduction of total operation time of all 26 plants combined from 27,223 minutes to 3,693 minutes (or a 86% reduction) are taken to improve the process.
Creative Commons License