Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Man-hour forecasting of picking activity in cross docking
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1003
Abstract
เนื่องจากความผันผวนของความต้องการและปริมาณการใช้แรงงานคนในคลังสินค้า การจัดการกิจกรรมหยิบสินค้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพต้องการความถูกต้องของข้อมูลและการเตรียมแรงงานที่น่าเชื่อถือ การเตรียมแรงงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพหมายถึงค่าใช้จ่ายแรงงานที่สูงจากการว่างงานหรือค่าล่วงเวลาเช่นเดียวกับบริษัทกรณีศึกษา บริษัทฯให้บริการโลจิสติกส์เฉพาะสำหรับศูนย์กระจายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค รวมถึง พุต-ทู-สโตร์ (Put-to-Store) กิจกรรมย้อนกลับของรูปแบบการหยิบทั่วไปซึ่งพนักงานรวบรวมสินค้าหลายชนิดโดยการกระจายสินค้าตามจำนวนและชนิดตามต้องการในพื้นที่ชั่วคราวของสาขา นอกเหนือจากความไม่ถูกต้องของการพยากรณ์จำนวนกล่องที่รับเข้าแล้ว การวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเตรียมแรงงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเกิดจากแบบพยากรณ์ (Forecasting Model) ที่ไม่พิจารณาสัดส่วนสินค้า จำนวนสินค้าในระบบพุต-ทู-สโตร์ แรงงานในอดีต และ ประสิทธิผลของพนักงาน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงนำเสนอและเปรียบเทียบแบบพยากรณ์ซึ่งครอบคลุมปัจจัยดังกล่าวเพื่อทำนายชั่วโมงแรงงานที่ต้องการรายสัปดาห์ การเปรียบเทียบแบบพยากรณ์ด้วยชุดข้อมูลเรียนรู้พบว่าสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่ใช้จำนวนกล่องสินค้าที่พยากรณ์ขึ้นใหม่เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยอิสระ ให้ความแม่นยำสูงกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลา ซึ่งแบบพยากรณ์สมการถดถอยที่นำเอาจำนวนกล่องสินค้าที่พยากรณ์ขึ้นใหม่ จำนวนกล่องสินค้าเคลื่อนไหวเร็วและจำนวนกล่องสินค้าเคลื่อนไหวช้ามาใช้เป็นปัจจัยอิสระมีความแม่นยำสูง ด้วยค่า MAPE 4.47% แบบพยากรณ์สมการถดถอยจึงเหมาะในการใช้วางแผนแรงงานของบริษัทฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because of the demand fluctuations and its labor intensive in a warehouse, the managing of an effective picking activity requires an accurate and reliable workforce preparation. The ineffective preparation equates to high labor costs from idle workers or excessive overtime, similar to a case study company. The company provides dedicated logistics operations in a consuming product distribution center, including put-to-store –a reverse of a general picking activity in which an operator consolidates many items by repeatedly dropping specific quantities of an individual item into a buffer area corresponding to an ordered store. In addition to the inaccurate forecasting of incoming cartons, the analysis also reveals that the ineffective preparation causes by a simple workforce forecasting model that neglects mixture of items, quantity of pending items, historical workforce, and productivity of operators. As a result, this study proposes and compares forecasting models that incorporate such factors to predict weekly required man-hour. With training dataset, the model comparison reveals that linear regression models which use new forecasting case as a factor are more accurate than time-series models. In addition, the regression model that combines both new forecasting case, Fast move case and Slow move case provides high accuracy with MAPE of 4.47% Therefore, This model is suitable for the workforce planning.
Creative Commons License