Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Einstein condensation of atomic hydrogen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบแน่นโบส-ไอน์สไตน์ของอะตอมไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1073
Abstract
We study the ground state properties of Bose-Einstein condensation of atomic hydrogen in the Ioffe-Pritchard magnetic trap using many-body Feynman Path Integral theory, which leads to the calculation of the ground state energy and the wave function. We also calculate the size, peak condensate density and the value of the ground state energy, which are in fair agreement with the experimental results obtained by laser spectroscopy of 1S-2S transition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราศึกษาสมบัติสถานะพื้นของการควบแน่นโบส-ไอน์สไตน์ของอะตอมไฮโดรเจนในสนามแม่เหล็กแบบ ออฟเฟ-พริทชาดร์ โดยทฤษฎีการอินทริเกรตเชิงเส้นแบบฟายน์แมนของอนุภาคหลายตัว ซึ่งนำไปสู่การคำนวณ พลังงานสถานะพื้น และฟังชันคลื่น เรายังคำนวณ ขนาด, ความหนาแน่นสูงของการควบแน่น และค่าของพลังงานสถานะพื้น ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการทดลอง ซึ่งวัดโดยหลักการแยกความถี่แสงเลเซอร์ ของการเปลี่ยนระดับระหว่างสถานะ 1S กับ 2S
Creative Commons License