Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural rubber-polymethyl methacrylate interpenetrating polymer networks as impact modifier for polypropylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติ-พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโครงข่ายพอลิเมอร์ที่ประสานกันของยางธรรมชาติ เพื่อเป็นสารดัดแปรทนแรงกระแทกสำหรับพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1035
Abstract
Natural rubber - polymethyl methacrylate interpenetrating polymer networks (IPNs) were synthesized by emulsion polymerization process. The bipolar redox initiating system tert-butyl hydroperoxide/tetraethylene pentamine promoted a coreshell arrangement. A prevulcanized natural rubber latex was coated with a shell of polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA). IPNs polymerization was carried out by varying concentrations of the initiator, emulsifier, crosslinking agent, reaction time, and reaction temperature. Both IPNs and semi-IPNs were prepared and characterized by evaluating their morphology and mechanical properties. The particle morphology of IPNs was characterized by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The optimum condition was 1.5 phr of the initiator concentration, 0.25 % wt crosslinking agent, 1.5 % wt emulsifier concentration, and temperature at 60 ๐c for 2 hours. From this experiment, the IPNs showed higher tensile strength, modulus, flexural strength and finer phase distribution than the corresponding semi-IPNs, while the latter exhibited higher elongation at break. The IPNs products were used as an impact modifier in polypropylene (PP). The IPNs products (10, 15, 20, and 25 phr) and PP blends were prepared. The effects of IPNs products content on tensile strength and hardness decreased with increasing the IPNs product content, while the impact strength increased. The appropriate amounts of IPNs products were 10 and 15 phr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติ (NR) - พอณิมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA) อินเทอร์เพนิเทรติงพอลิมอร์เนตเวิร์ค (IPNs) โดยใช้กระบวนการพอลิมอไรเซชันในภาวะอิมัลชัน สารริเริ่มระบบรีดอกซ์ประกอบด้วยเทอร์เชียรี่บิวทิวไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และเททราเอทิลีนเพนตะมีนทำให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวแบบเปลือกหุ้มแกนกลาง (core-shell) น้ำยางธรรมชาติที่มีสารเชื่อมขวางถูกเคลือบด้วยเปลือกของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตปฏิกิริยาพอลิมอไรเซชันของการเตรียม IPNs ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆอันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มสารก่ออิมัลชัน สารเชื่อมขวาง เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ได้สังเคราะห์ทั้ง IPNs และ semi-IPNs และศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์และสมบัติเชิงกล โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยทรานมิสชันอิเลกตรอนไมโครสโคป (TEM) และสแกนนิงอิเลกตรอนไมโครสโคป (SEM) จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ภาวะที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่ม 1.5 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนของยาง ความเข้มข้นสารเชื่อมขวางร้อยละ 0.25 ความเข้มข้นสารก่ออิมัลชันร้อยละ 1.5 และอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเชียลเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาพบว่า IPNs มีค่าความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัส ความโค้งงอและการ กระจายตัว'ของพอลิเมอร์ที่ดีกว่า semi-IPNs ในขณะที่ semi-IPNs มีค่าการยืดออกจนขาดสูงกว่า นำผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ไปใช้เป็นสารดัดแปรทนแรงกระแทกในพอลิโพรพิสิน (PP) โดยได้เตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมของ PP กับ IPNs (10, 15, 20 และ25 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนของยาง) ผลของปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ต่อค่าความทน แรงดึง และความแข็ง มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs แต่ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ IPNs ที่เหมาะสม คือ 10 และ 15 ส่วนต่อ PP 100 ส่วน
Share
COinS