Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of poly(p-benzamide) for electrorheological fluids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์พอลิพาราเบนซาไมด์ สำหรับของไหลอิเล็กโตรรีโอโลจิคอล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1803
Abstract
The particle dispersion type of electrorheological (ER) fluids, typically composed of small particles dispersed in a nonconducting liquid, are fascinating materials whose structure and rheological properties can be dramatically altered by the application of an external electric field. In this study, poly (p-benzamide) (PBA) particles, synthesized by the direct polycondensation of p-aminobenzoic acid (p-ABA), were used as the dispersed phase and silicone oil as the medium. PBA were successfully synthesized to yield different molecular weights by changing the types of solvent and metal halide, and the amount of the phosphorus compound used. Thermal analysis indicates that the PBA are thermally stable up to around 500℃. PBA of 3,900 and 11,000 g/mol form nematic liquid crystal (LC) phases in 4%LiCl/DMAc AND 4%LiCl/NMP solvents at very low concentration compared to other lyotropic LC polymers. Successful study of ER behavior of the PBA solution in the LC state was not possible due to electrolytic reaction at the electrodes. Particulate dispersion of PBA in silicone oil was found to exhibit a pronounced ER response. In the linear viscoelastic region, there is a critical electric field strength for the transition from liquid to solid state. The magnitude of the ER effect in the linear viscoelastic region is larger than that in the nonlinear due to smaller deformation of ER-induced network structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ของไหลอิเล็กโตรรีโอโลจิคอลชนิดสารแขวนลอย ประกอบด้วย อนุภาคขนาดเล็กกระจายตัวอยู่ในตัวกลางซึ่งไม่นำไฟฟ้า ของไหลนี้มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษ คือ เมื่อได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำจากสนามไฟฟ้า อนุภาคจะมีการเรียงตัวเป็น โครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่ทางขนานกับทิศทางของสนามไฟฟ้า ซึ่งอนุภาคในสายโซ่เหล่านี้ยึดติดกันด้วยแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ ทำให้สมบัติทางวิทยากระแสมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในการทดลองนี้ใช้อนุภาคพอลิพาราเบนซาไมด์กระจายตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันซิลิโคน จากการศึกษาพบว่า พอลิพาราเบนซาไมด์สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่แตกต่างกันโดยการเปลี่ยนชนิดของตัวทำละลายและเกลือของโลหะ และปริมาณของฟอสฟอรัสที่ใช้ พอลิพาราเบนซาไมด์มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนถึงอุณหภูมิประมาณ 500 องศาเซลเซียส และ สามารถสร้างลิควิดคลิสตรอลไมด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำมาก การศึกษาสมบัติทางวิทยากระแสของสารละลายพอลิพาราเบนซาไมด์ในสภาวะลิควิดคลิสตรอลไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ เนื่องจากเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีขึ้นขั้วไฟฟ้า สมบัติทางวิทยากระแสที่ได้จากพอลิพาราเบนซาไมด์ในสภาวะสารแขวนลอย พบว่า ในช่วงความเครียดต่ำมีความแรงสนามไฟฟ้าที่เป็นจุดวิกฤตในการเปลี่ยนรูปสารจากสถานะของเหลวไปเป็นของแข็ง ในช่วงความเครียดต่ำลอสมอดุลัสมีค่ามากกว่าในช่วงความเครียดสูง เนื่องจากโครงสร้างสายโซ่ของอนุภาคถูกทำลายน้อยกว่า
Creative Commons License