Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of Skin Whitening Effect of Artocarpus Lakoocha Extract, Niacinamide, Lactic Acid, Tranexamic Acid, and Their Combinations in Guinea Pigs and Human Volunteers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ในการทำให้ผิวขาวของสารสกัดจากมะหาดไนอะซินาไมด์ กรดแลคติก กรดทรานซามิก และส่วนผสมในหนูตะเภาและอาสาสมัคร
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.731
Abstract
The skin whitening efficacy of Artocarpus Lakoocha extract (Puag-Haad) and its combinations with other whitening agents such as niacinamide, lactic acid, and tranexamic acid were studied in guinea pigs and humans. After 4-week daily application to the back of guinea pigs, solution containing 0.25% Puag-Haad and 1% niacinamide in propylene glycol was found to give the fastest onset of whitening action (one week). Its extent of melanin reduction was also the highest (34.33) although the value did not differ significantly from other whitening agents. Puag-Haad and its combinations were further studied in 84 human volunteers. The results showed that lotions containing 0.25% Puag-Haad alone (A), 1% niacinamide alone (B), 2.5% tranexamic acid alone (C), and Puag-Haad plus niacinamide (D), gave small but significant whitening effect after 12-week application, which was equivalent to a reference commercial product (F). On the other hand, Puag-Haad plus tranexamic acid failed to show significant whitening effect at all weeks. The small extent and slow onset of whitening efficacy was mainly due to poor subject compliance. To obtain more reliable results, an extra 8-week study with tighter control of experiments was conducted in 42 female vlunteers. The data agreed with the animal study in that combination between 0.25% Puag-Haad and 1% niacinamid produced the highest rate and extent of skin whitening, with the onset observed after 6 weeks and the highest extent of melanin reduction (17.29) after 8 weeks. All subjects did not experience any serious skin reactions. Only two subjects dropped out from hypersentivity to niacinamide and lotion base. Therefore, the Therefore, the results indicated a promising potential of the natural plant extract Puag-Haad as a novel and effective whitening agent, which can be formulated into lotion, either alone or with other substances, to obtain safe and effective whitening products for cosmetic and medical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลจากการประเมินประสิทธิผลในการทำให้ผิวขาวของสารสกัดจากมะหาด (ปวกหาด) และสารผสม เช่น ไนอะซินาไมด์ กรดแลคติก กรดทรานซามิก ทั้งในหนูตะเภาและอาสาสมัครพบว่า หลังจากที่ทาสารสกัดจากมะหาด (ปวดหาด) และสารผสมทุกวันเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ในหนูตะเภาที่ฉายแสงอุลตร้าไวโอเล็ตบี สารผสมระหว่างมะหาด (ปวกหาด) ความเข้มข้น 0.25% และไนอะซินาไมด์ ความเข้มข้น 1% ในโพรพีลีนไกลคอล ทำให้หนุตะเภามีผิวขาวขึ้นเร็วที่สุด โดยปริมาณเมลานินลดลงในสัปดาห์รแก และทำให้ปริมาณเมลานินลดลงมากที่สุด (34.33) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างด้านที่ทาและไม่ทาสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบว่าปริมาณเมลานินที่ลดลงในทุกกลุ่มแตกต่างกัน จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้นของมะหาด (ปวดหาด) และสารผสมต่อไปในอาสาสสมัครจำนวน 84 โดยทาสารทุกวันเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลอง พบว่าโลชั่นมะหาด (A) โลชั่นมะหาด (A) โลชั่นไนอะซินาไมด์ (B) โลชั่นกรดทรานซามิก (C) โลชั่นผสมระหว่างมะหาดกับไนอะซินาไมด์ (D) ทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเพื่อทานาน 12 สัปดาห์เช่นเดียวกันกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด ในขณะที่โลชั่นผสมของมะหาด (ปวกหาด) 2.25% กับกรดทรานซามิก 2.5% ไม่สามารถทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงได้ทำการทดลองต่อไปกับอาสาสมัครจำนวน 42 คน โดยมีพยาบาลที่ได้รับการฝึกผนเป็นผู้ทาสารให้แก่อาสาสมัครทุกวันเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับการทดลองในหนูตะเภาโดยพบว่าสารผสมระหว่างปวกหาดความเข้มข้น 0.25% และไนอะซินาไมค์ความเข้มข้น 1% ทำให้หนูตะเภามีผิวขาวขึ้นเร็วที่สุด พบในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และทำให้ปริมาณเมลานินลดลง มากที่สุด (17.29) เมื่อวันที่ 8 สัปดาห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างด้านที่ทาและไม่ทาสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่พบอาการระคายเคืองทางผิวหนังที่รุนแรง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีอาสามัคร 2 คนเกิดการะคายเคืองจากสารผสมระหว่างมะหาด (ปวกหาด) กับไนอะซินาไมด์ และสารในโลชั่นพื้นที่ใช้เป็นคอนโทรล จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่ามะหาด (ปวกหาด) หรือสารผสมดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาเตรียมให้อยู่ในรูปของโลชั่นแล้ว ให้ผลที่ดีในการทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้น มีความปลอดภัยสามารถพัฒนยาไปสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางยาและเครื่องสำอางค์ได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License