Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of waxparticles from wastewater of wax emulsion process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดอนุภาคไขจากน้ำเสียของกระบวนการอิมัลชันไข
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1029
Abstract
The simulated wastewater was prepared for preliminary study of demulsification and phase separation of emulsified wastewater from wax emulsion process. Factors affecting demulsification and separation selected for the study are addition of electrolytes; sodium chloride and aluminium ammonium sulfate or alum, temperature and stirring rate. Addition of an electrolyte leads to emulsion breaking and the amount of salt required depends on solid content present in the emulsified wastewater. The temperature has slight effect on phase separation, and stirring rate affects on mixing efficiency of the electrolyte and the simulated wastewater, which leads to phase separation. The optimized conditions on phase separation obtained from the initial study were applied to demulsify an actual emulsified wastewater from wax emulsion process. Clear water phase, obtained after wax particles and other solid were removed, was characterized for water quality, i.e., pH, COD, oil and grease, suspended solid, TDS, salinity, and turbidity. The results showed that oil and grease, and suspended solids were within the limit of effluent standard indicated that high efficiency for the wax particle removal from wastewater was achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเสียเลียนแบบได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นในการสลายอิมัลชันและการแยกชั้นของน้ำเสียอิมัลชันจากกระบวนการผลิตอิมัลชันไข ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการสลายอิมัลชันและการแยกที่เลือกศึกษาคือ การเติมเกลืออิเล็กโทรไลต์ ได้แก่ เกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์และเกลืออะลูมิเนียมแอมโนเนียมซัลเฟตหรืออะลัม อุณหภูมิและอัตราการกวน การเติมเกลืออิเล็กโทรไลด์ทำให้อิมัลชันสลายและปริมาณของเกลือที่เติมลงไปขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบของแข็งในน้ำเสียอิมัลชัน อุณหภูมิมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแยกเฟสและอัตราการกวนมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการผสมของเกลือและน้ำเสียเลียนแบบที่ทำให้เกิดการแยกขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการแยกเฟสที่ได้จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นถูกนำมาใช้สลายอิมัลชันของตัวอย่างน้ำเสียอิมัลชันจากกระบวนการผลิตอิมัลชันไขเฟสน้ำใสที่ได้หลังจากการแยกอนุภาคไขและของแข็งอื่นๆ ออกแล้วถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์หาคุณภาพน้ำ ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่าซีโอดี ค่าน้ำมันและไขมัน ปริมาณสารแขวนลอย ค่าทีดีเอส ค่าความเค็ม และความขุ่น ผลปรากฏว่า ค่าน้ำมันและไขมัน และปริมาณสารแขวนลอยอยู่ในช่วงมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง แสดงว่า การขจัดอนุภาคไขออกจากน้ำเสียมีประสิทธิภาพสูง
Creative Commons License