Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene polymer to synthetic fuels on Fe/activated carbon catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนพอลิเมอร์อะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนเป็นเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1057
Abstract
The main objective of this research was aimed to study the conversion of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) into oil product using iron on activated carbon catalyst. Experiment was done in a microreactor width of 30 mm inside diameter and volume of 70 ml by varying operating conditions. Temperature and pressure of hydrogen gas were first varied between 390 and 450 ํC, 20 to 40 kg/cm2, respectively. While reaction time, amount of catalyst and percentage loading of iron were varied between 30 and 90 min, 0 and 0.75 g and 1, 5, 10% on activated carbon catalyst, respectively. The analyzed oil product from Gas Chromatography (GC Simulated Distillation) was found that iron on activated carbon catalyst was suitable to crack ABS. The optimum condition was 430 ํC, hydrogen pressure at 40 kg/cm2, reaction time 60 min, amounts of catalyst 0.6 g and independent of percent loading of iron. The product yield at this condition was in the range of 45% naphtha, 4.8% kerosene, 8.1% gas oil and 9.1% long residues. Moreover, the product showed aromatic functional group, by means of fourier-transform infrared spectrometer, which indicated the presence of high octane number and also showed low intensity of N-containing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนพอลิเมอร์อะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนไปเป็นน้ำมันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 30 มิลลิเมตร และปริมาตร 70 มิลลิลิตร โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรดังนี้ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 390-450 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 20-40 กก./ตร.ซม. เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 30-90 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 0-0.75 กรัม และปริมาณเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ (1,5 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟีชนิดจำลองการกลั่น พบว่าเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการแตกพอลิเมอร์อะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีน โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยามีดังต่อไปนี้คือ อุณหภูมิ 430 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 40 กก./ตร.ซม. เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.6 กรัม และปริมาณเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ไม่มีผลต่อผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้มีปริมาณแนฟทา 45%, เคโรซีน 4.8%, ก๊าซออยล์ 8.1% และโมเลกุลสายโซ่ยาว 9.1% นอกจากนั้น จากผลสเปคตรัมของเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี พบหมู่ฟังก์ชันของสารอะโรมาติก จึงแสดงว่าผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้มีค่าออกเทนสูงและยังพบสารประกอบไนโตรเจนในน้ำมันปริมาณน้อยด้วย
Creative Commons License