Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of synthetic CU 18-08, CU18-10 and CU 18-11 compounds on Ca[superscript 2+] mobilization in smooth muscle of isolated rat arota
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสังเคราะห์ CU 18-08, CU 18-10 และ CU 18-11 ต่อการเคลื่อนที่เข้าออกของแคลเซียมในกล้ามเนื้อของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่หนูขาวที่แยกจากกาย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Prasan Dhumma-Upakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.761
Abstract
It has been shown that CU 18-08, CU 18-10, acyl aniline derivatives as well as CU 18-11, an acyl aminopyridine derivative suppressed the spontaneous contraction of rat duodenum. This study was to investigate the effect of these three synthetic compounds on the Ca[superscript 2+] entry into aortic smooth muscle cells after noradrenaline-induced depletion of intracellular Ca[superscript 2+]. Thoracic aortic strips were isolated from male Wistar rats (250-300g), denuded the endothelium layer, and suspended in a 15 ml-organ bath containing physiological solution. In order to deplete intracellular Ca[superscript 2+], noradrenaline (1 muM) was added to stimulate the aortic contraction in the Ca[superscript 2+]-free medium. After the intracellular Ca[superscript 2+] was completely depleted, the aortic strips were washed 3 times with Ca[superscript 2+]-free medium. Upon addition of Ca[superscript 2+], the spontaneous contraction or resting tone (RT) of rat aortic strip was observed. This process was inhibited by prazosin (1 muM) and nifedipine (1 muM). Our results showed that CU 18-08 (10 muM) and CU 18-10 (10 muM) significantly inhibited the RT while CU 18-11 did not. These findings suggested that CU 18-08 and CU 18-10 interfered the mechanical Ca[superscript 2+] refilling process into intracellular stores. It is possible that these two compounds may have pharmacological blocking effect on voltage-operated Ca[superscript 2+]channels or Ca[superscript 2+] entry due to a-adrenoceptor activation. CU 18-08 and CU 18-10 significantly inhibited contraction induced by KCl 40 mM and suppressed the cumulative dose response curve induced by CaCl2 in Ca[superscript 2+]-free depolarizing solution. CU 18-10 significantly inhibited contraction induced by TEA 1 mM. These findings suggest that CU 18-08 and CU 18-10 may interfere the entry of Ca2+ into intracellular space. In contrast, CU 18-11 potentiated the effect of noradrenaline in activation of contraction response. It is possible that CU 18-11 may increase Ca[superscript 2+] influx through voltage-operated Ca[superscript 2+] channels or alpha-adrenoceptors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นทางเภสัชวิทยาการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสังเคราะห์ CU 18-08, CU 18-10 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของ acyl aniline และ CU 18-11 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของ acyl aminopyridine ที่มีต่อการหดตัวของลำไส้ เล็กส่วน duodenum ของหนูขาวพบว่าสารดังกล่าวยับยั้งการหดตัวที่เกิดขึ้นเองของลำไส้หนูขาวได้ ในการศึกษานี้ ศึกษาผลของสารสังเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 ตัวต่อแคลเซียมที่เข้าสู่เซลล์กล้ามเนื้อเรียบของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ในหนูขาวหลังจากการถูกทำให้หมดไปโดย noradrenaline นำหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ของหนูขาวพันธุ์ Wistar rats เพศผู้ น้ำหนักประมาณ 250-300 กรัม มาขูดเอาชั้นของ endothelium ออก และแขวนเนื้อเยื่อใน organ bath ที่บรรจุสารละลาย physiological buffer 15 มิลลิลิตร ไล่ที่แคลเซียมภายในเซลล์โดยใช้ noradrenaline 1 muM กระตุ้นการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดในสารละลายที่ปราศจากแคลเซียม หลังจากแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์ถูกไล่ที่ออกหมดแล้ว ล้างเนื้อเยื่อ 3 ครั้งด้วยสารละลายที่ปราศจากแคลเซียม หลังจากนั้นเมื่อเติมแคลเซียมเข้าไปจะพบว่าหลอดเลือดเกิดการหดตัวขึ้น (Resting tone, RT) ปรากฏการณ์นี้ถูกยับยั้งได้โดย prazosin (1 muM) ซึ่งเป็น alpha-adrenoceptor antagonist และ nifedipine (1 muM) ซึ่งเป็น Ca[superscript 2+] entry blocker จากการศึกษาได้ผลว่า CU 18-08 (10 muM) and CU 18-10 (10 muM) ยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ CU 18-11 ไม่มีผล แสดงว่า CU 18-08 และ CU 18-10 ออกฤทธิ์รบกวนกลไกการนำแคลเซียมเข้าสู่เซลล์ ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นไปได้ว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสาร CU 18-08 และ CU 18-10 อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับ voltage-operated Ca[superscript 2+]channels หรือ alpha-adrenoceptor ผลการศึกษาการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดโดยใช้ KCl 40 mM, TEA 1 mM และ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์แบบสะสมขนาดเป็นตัวกระตุ้น พบว่า CU 18-08 และ CU 18-10 ยับยั้งการหดตัวเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย KCl 40 mM และ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์แบบสะสมขนาด ส่วน CU 18-10 ยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย TEA 1 mM ดังนั้น CU 18-08 และ CU 18-10 ออกฤทธิ์ผ่านการเคลื่อนที่ของแคลเซียมทาง voltage-operated Ca[superscript 2+]channels นอกจากนี้ CU 18-11 มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มการหดตัวเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย noradrenaline ซึ่ง CU 18-11 อาจมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มการเข้าเซลล์ของแคลเซียมผ่านทาง voltage-operated Ca[superscript 2+]channels หรือ alpha-adrenoceptors
Share
COinS