Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of material flow cost accounting technique in process of warehouse management for XYZ company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
วิลาสินี วงศ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1225
Abstract
เทคนิคบัญชีต้นทุนการไหลวัสดุ (Material Flow Cost Accounting: MFCA) เป็นเทคนิคในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการ มุ่งเน้นให้เกิดการใช้ทรัพยากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพรวมถึงการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์หลักการบัญชีต้นทุนการไหลวัสดุกับกระบวนการจัดการคลังสินค้า ส่งเสริมการใช้วัสดุให้มีประสิทธิภาพ และลดความสูญเสียในกระบวนการจัดการคลังสินค้าของบริษัท XYZ โดยเลือกกลุ่มสินค้าที่มีความคล่องตัวสูงมาทำการศึกษา จากนั้นทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละกระบวนการ และทำการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนความสูญเสียตามหลักการบัญชีต้นทุนการไหลวัสดุ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าลบไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้แก่บริษัท พบในส่วนของต้นทุนวัสดุสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นต้นทุนระบบและต้นทุนพลังงาน และพบว่าต้นทุนความสูญเสียของสินค้า Super Premium สินค้า Premium สินค้า Standard และสินค้า Economy คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.044 ร้อยละ 0.062 ร้อยละ 0.089 และ ร้อยละ 0.158 ตามลำดับ เมื่อคิดคำนวณเป็นจำนวนเงินที่สูญเสียโดยรวมต่อวันของสินค้าทั้ง 4 ประเภทรวมเป็น 1,676.88 บาทต่อวัน ซึ่งความสูญเสียนี้เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการจัดเตรียมสินค้า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มูลค่าความสูญเสียนี้ ไม่ได้ถูกบันทึกอยู่ในระบบบัญชีปัจจุบันเนื่องจากการบันทึกบัญชีในปัจจุบัน เป็นการบันทึกบัญชีแบบดั้งเดิมที่รวมต้นทุนทุกอย่างไว้ด้วยกัน ไม่มีการจำแนกค่าใช้จ่ายในแต่ละประเภทสินค้าซึ่งยากต่อการแบ่งสัดส่วนต้นทุนต่าง ๆ ต่อประเภทสินค้า กิจกรรมหรือกระบวนการ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการบันทึกบัญชีต้นทุนการไหลวัสดุที่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงมูลค่าความสูญเสียนี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Material Flow Cost Accounting (MFCA) is a cost of loss analysis tool that focuses on increasing material efficiency and reducing negative impact on the environment. The objectives of this research are to apply Material Flow Cost Accounting with warehouse management and to promote the efficient use of materials and reduce waste in process of warehouse management in XYZ company by selecting a fast-moving product for the analysis. Cost data related to each step were collected for analyzing losses according to Material Flow Cost Accounting technique. The study revealed that the greatest portion of negative product cost resulted from material cost, followed by system cost and energy cost. It was also found that negative product cost of Super premium product, Premium product, Standard product, and Economy product was 0.044%, 0.062%, 0.089% and 0.158% respectively. The total daily cost of losses of 4 products was 1,676.88 baht which was incurred in the process of preparation. Moreover, it was found that this cost was not recorded in current accounting system because the current accounting system was a tradition accounting which did not categorize various expenses into costs of specific product categories, activities, or sub-processes unlike Material Flow Cost Accounting could demonstrate this loss.
Creative Commons License