Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of activation by oxidizing gas and alkaline solution on properties of activated carbon from Para wood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกระตุ้นโดยแก๊สออกซิไดซ์และสารละลายด่างต่อสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์จากไม้ยางพารา
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1052
Abstract
This research was the study of the effect of activation by oxidizing gas and alkaline solution on properties of activated carbon from Para wood. The experiment was included both carbonization and activation. The variable studied was temperature (350-450 ํC) and carbonized time (45, 60, 90, and 120 minutes) in carbonization step. The suitable carbonization condition was at temperature 400 ํC for 45 minutes with 27.51 % yield, 70.46 % fixed carbon, 25.89 % volatile matter and 2.31 % ash. Para wood char was activated by oxidizing gas and by alkaline solution such as KOH and NaOH. Studied variables were activation temperature, activation time and size of Para wood char including ratio of char per alkaline. The experimental results were found that the suitable condition for physical activation was 800 ํC in 3 hours using char from Para wood sized of 0.60-1.18 mm. Activated carbon obtained were 44.44% yield, 0.21 g/cm[superscript 3] bulk density, 7.33% ash, iodine number 512 mg/g and methylene blue number 154 mg/g. Whereas the suitable condition for chemical activation both using KOH and NaOH as activating agent was 700 ํC for 3 hours using char from Para wood size 0.60-1.18 m. Activated carbon prepared from KOH gave higher quality than NaOH because stronger alkaline, NaOH developed larger pores size. The activated carbon obtained by using KOH was 48% yield, 0.1138 g/cm[superscript 3] bulk density, 5.236% ash, iodine number 1069 mg/g, methylene blue number202 mg/g and BET surface are 943.35 m[superscript 2]/g whereas using NaOH gave lower properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นโดยแก๊สออกซิไดซ์ และสารละลายด่าง ต่อสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์จากไม้ยางพารา โดยในการทดลองนี้ยังประกอบไปด้วยการคาร์บอไนซ์ และการกระตุ้น ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิ (350-450 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลาที่ใช้ในการคาร์บอไนซ์ (45, 60, 90 และ 120 นาที) อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการคาร์บอไนซ์ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 45 นาที ซึ่งจะได้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 27.51 มีปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวร้อยละ 70.46 สารระเหยร้อยละ 25.89 และเถ้าร้อยละ 2.31 จากนั้นถ่านไม้ยางพาราจำถูกกระตุ้นโดยใช้ แก๊สออกซิไดซ์ สารละลายด่างของ โปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตัวแปรที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิ, เวลา, ขนาดของถ่านไม้ยางพารา รวมถึง อัตราส่วนของถ่านไม้ยางพารา ต่อปริมาณด่างที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น จากการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพคือ กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ํC เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ถ่านจากไม้ยางพาราขนาด 0.60-1.18 มิลลิเมตร ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 44.44 ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.21 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ค่าเถ้าร้อยละ 7.33 ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 512 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม และค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 154 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ส่วนภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นทางเคมี ทั้งที่ใช้ โปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เป็นสารกระตุ้นคือ กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ใช้ถ่านจากไม้ยางพาราขนาด 0.60-1.18 มิลลิเมตร ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นโดยใช้ โปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เป็นสารกระตุ้น มีคุณภาพดีกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เนื่องมาจาก โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เกิดปฏิกิริยากับถ่านอย่างรุนแรงทำให้เกิดรูพรุนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้จากโปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ มีค่าร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 48.00 ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.1138 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ค่าเถ้าร้อยละ 5.24% ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 1069 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 202 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม และค่าพื้นที่ผิวรูพรุน 943.35 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ซึ่งเมื่อทำการกระตุ้นโดยใช้ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จะให้สมบัติที่ต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License