Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of retinyl palmitate niosomes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของเรตินิล ปาลมิเทต อิโอโซม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.732
Abstract
Retinyl palmitate niosomes were prepared by hand-shaking method using Span 40, Span 60 and Span 85, cholesterol and Solulan C-24 as the niosomal membranes. The molar ratio of Span:cholesterol:Solulan C-24 was 45:45:10 with the total lipid/surfactant fo 300 micromoles in 9 ml (33.33mM). The obtained niosomes were spherical and showed multilamellae with their mean diameter 10 microns. The retinyl palmitate loading optimization was studied with the concentration of retinyl palmitate varied from 5,8 and 10 mg. The highest percentage of entrapment of retinyl palmitate was 100% when retinyl palmitate was added at 5 mg in niosome suspensions. The effect of cholestreol on retinyl palmitate entrapment was investigated with the molar ratio of cholesterol varying from 0-80% using 8 mg of retinyl palmitate. The higher the concentration of cholesterol was in niosomes, the lower the amount of retinyl palmitate could be entrapped in Span 40 and Span 60 niosomes. On contrary to Span 85, the entrapment of retinyl palmitate was increased with an increase of cholesterol prepared by Span 85. The permeation of retinyl palmitate niosomes that were prepared by Span 40:cholesterol:Solulan C-24 (45:45:10) through the snake skin (Cobra) showed the highes cumulative retinyl palmitate and its flux.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรตินิล ปาลมิเทต นิโอโซมเตรียมโดยวิธีเขย่าด้วยมือ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว สแปน 40, สแปน 60 หรือ สแปน 85 รวมกับ โคเลสเตอรอล และ โซลูแลน ซี 24 สร้างเป็นผนังของนิโอโซม โดยใช้อัตราส่วนต่อโมลของ สแปน:โคเลสเตอรอล:โซลูแลน ซี 24 เป็น 45:45:10 โดยมีปริมาณของส่วนที่ป็นไขมันและสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งหมด 300 ไมโครโมลใน 9 มิลลิลิตรหรือคิดเป็น 33.33 มิลลิโมลาร์ นิโอโซมที่ได้นี้มีรูปร่างกลมมีผนังซ้อนเรียงเป็นชั้นหลายชั้น ขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยของนิโอโซมอยู่ในช่วง 10 ไมครอน เรตินิล ปาลมิเทต นิโอโซมได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาหาความเหมาะสมในการกักเก็บยาในนิโอโซมโดยปรับปริมาณของ เรตินิล ปาลมิเทต เป็น 5,8 และ 10 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ เปอร์เซ็นต์การกักเก็บเรตินิลปาลมิเทตในนิโอโซมมีค่า 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเติมเรตินิล ปาลมิเทต 5 มิลลิกรัมระหว่างการเตรียมนิโอโซม เมื่อศึกษาผลของโคเลสเตอรอล ต่อการกักเก็บยาโดยปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนโคเลสเตอรอล 0-80% โดยใช้ เรตินิลปาลมิเทต 8 มิลลิกรัม พบว่านิโอโซมที่เตรียมจากสแปน 40, สแปน 60 สามารถกักเก็บเรตินิล ปาลมิเทตได้น้อยลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณโคเลสเตอรอลตรงกันข้ามกับนิโอโซมจากสแปน 85 ซึ่งสามารถกักเก็บเรตินิลปาลมิเทตได้มากขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณโคเลสเตอรอลสูงขึ้น ในการศึกษาซึมผ่านของเรตินิล ปาลมิเทตนิโอโซมผ่านเมมเบรนของงูเห่า พบว่าเรนินิล ปาลมิเทตที่กักเก็บในนิโอโซมที่เตรียมจากสแปน 40 : โคเลสเตอรอล โซลูแลน ซี 24 (45:45:10) มีปริมาณการซึมผ่านเมมเบรนสะสมมากที่สุด และมีค่าอัตราการซึมผ่านสูงสุ
Creative Commons License