Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification of isopropyl alcohol by heterogeneous azeotropic distillation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้ไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์บริสุทธิ์โดยการกลั่นแอซีโอโทรปิกแบบไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Ieum Ieumwananonthachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1030
Abstract
The ternary liquid system of isopropyl alcohol - water - cyclohexane was studied. For improving the efficiency of distillation process by using CHX as an entrainer, the suitable operating conditions of heterogeneous azeotropic distillation for dehydration of isopropyl alcohol in industrial scale were found. The first was the study of the phase behavior of ternary liquid system for isopropyl alcohol - water - cyclohexane at different concentrations. The solubility curve and plait composition at temperatures of 26⁰C and 30⁰C were determined. At the plait point of 26⁰C, the compositions are 27.08% isopropyl alcohol, 47.04% cyclohexane and 25.88% water by weight. At the plait point of 30⁰C, the compositions are 27.58% isopropyl alcohol, 46.72% cyclohexane and 25.70% water by weight. The second part was the finding of the suitable operating conditions of industrial scale heterogeneous azeotropic distillation by varying the feed rate and reflux rate. The suitable feed rate and percent reflux rate are 11.0 L/min and 98 percent, respectively and the purity of isopropyl alcohol is 99.955%. At this condition, cyclohexane loss is lowest. The top product compositions were calculated by material balance method. The top product compositions are 12.13% isopropyl alcohol, 84.16% cyclohexane and 3.71% water by weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาระบบสามองค์ประกอบของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ - น้ำ - ไซโคลเฮกเซน เพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการกลั่น โดยใช้ไซโคลเฮกเซนทำหน้าที่เป็นเอนเทรนเนอร์และหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการทำให้ไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์เข้มข้นขึ้นโดยใช้การกลั่นแอซีโอโทรปิกแบบไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ส่วนแรก เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมระบบสามองค์ประกอบของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ - น้ำ - ไซโคลเฮกเซน ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กัน เพื่อหาเส้นโค้งการละลายและจุดเพลตที่อุณหภูมิ 26⁰ซ และ 30⁰ซ โดยพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 26⁰ซ จุดเพลตมีองค์ประกอบของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ 27.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไซโคลเฮกเซน 47.04 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และน้ำ 25.88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก และที่อุณหภูมิ 30⁰ซ จุดเพลตมีองค์ประกอบของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ 25.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไซโคลเฮกเซน 46.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และน้ำ 25.70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกลั่นแอซีโอโทรปิกแบบไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในระดับอุตสาหกรรม โดยการปรับอัตราการป้อนและอัตราส่วนรีฟลักซ์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกลั่นคืออัตราการป้อนของสารป้อน 11.0 ลิตรต่อนาทีและอัตราส่วนรีฟลักซ์ 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีความบริสุทธิ์ของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่กลั่นได้เป็น 99.955 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ภาวะนี้มีการสูญเสียปริมาณของไซโคลเฮกเซนน้อยที่สุด สำหรับองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอซึ่งคำนวณได้โดยใช้วิธีแมททีเรียลบาลานซ์ พบว่ามีองค์ประกอบของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ 12.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไซโคลเฮกเซน 84.16 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และน้ำ 3.71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS