Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons catalyzed by metal porphyrin complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว โดยเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะพอร์ไฟริน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1048
Abstract
The present developed oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons could beperformed at room temperature and atmospheric pressure using metalporphyrin complex as a catalyst, zinc grit/air as an oxidant in apyridine-acetic acid media. Ketone was obtained as a major productselectively. From the screening for appropriate metalloporphyrin, Fe(II)-porphyrin complex provided the best result. The variation of thesubstituent on a phenyl ring revealed thattetra(3,4,5-trimethoxyphenyl)-porphyrin iron (II) complex was the promisingcatalyst in this developed system. Chemoselectivity study disclosed thatadditives in this system affected ketone/alcohol ratio and the amount ofthe desired products. From chemical evidence, possibly alkyl hydroperoxidewas an intermediate of the reaction and believed not to take place ~ivia~iradical pathway. In addition, regioselectivity study on the oxidation ofl~iert~i-butylcyclohexane and ~in~i-pentane exhibited that the oxidationreaction under this particular condition occurred more selectively compared withthat using TBHP as an oxidant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถเกิดได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะพอร์ไฟรินเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในระบบตัวทำละลายไพริดีนและกรดแอซิติกได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นคีโทนอย่างเลือกจำเพาะ จากการคัดเลือกหาโลหะพอร์ไฟรินที่เหมาะสม พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กพอร์ไฟรินให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีที่สุด การแปรเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่บนวงเฟนิลพบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็ก-เตตระ-3, 4, 5-ไทรเมทอกซีเฟนิลพอร์ไฟรินสามารถเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีในระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ จากการศึกษาการเลือกจำเพาะทางเคมีพบว่าสารเติมแต่งมีผลต่ออัตราส่วนของคีโทนกับแอลกอฮอล์และปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ จากหลักฐานทางเคมีพบว่าแอลคิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งในสารตัวกลางที่เป็นไปได้ในปฏิกิริยาและเชื่อว่าไม่เกิดผ่านอนุมูลอิสระ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไซโคลเฮกเซนและนอร์มัลเพนเทนยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันภายใต้สภาวะนี้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะกว่าเมื่อใช้เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นออกซิแดนท์
Creative Commons License