Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic variation of giant honeybees Apis dorsata fabricius, 1793 in Thailand analyzed by DNA markers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata Fabricius, 1793 ในประเทศไทย วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอเครื่องหมาย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Second Advisor
Sureerat Deowanish
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.943
Abstract
PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) analysis is used to detect genetic variability and population structure in mitochondrial DNA of Thai giant honeybees (A. dorsata) from 5 geographic areas (north, north-east, central, south and Samui Island). PCR amplification using specific primers flanking to intergenic COI-COII region, CytbI-tRNASer gene, ATPase6-8 gene and lrRNA gene yielded PCR products of 1040, 845, 820 and 750 bp, respectively. Digestion of these PCR products with Dra I and Hinf I revealed one, one, one and two haplotypes and three, four, and one haplotypes, respectively. Six composite haplotypes were generated from these study. Geographic heterogeneity in the distribution frequency was determined using c2 test. Six composite haplotypes did not show any significant differences in the distribution frequency in all pairwise comparisons. Therefore, determination of mtDNA by PCR-RFLP did not a sensitive marker for studying intraspecific variation A. dorsata in Thailand.Three microsatellite loci (A14, A24 and A88) were used to study on population genetic of A. dorsata in 5 geographic areas by 13 A. mellifera microsatellite loci. These microsatellite were shown to be polymorphic with number of alleles at each locus of 6, 8 and 20 alleles, respectively. Population analyses based on 3 loci revealed heterozygosity between 0.68-0.74 and average number of alleles per locus were ranged 6.0-9.0. The analysis of geographic heterogeneity, the A24 locus indicated that the allele distribution frequencies of A. dorsata in Samui Island was significant difference from mainland (north, north-east, central and south). Microsatellite locus A24 can be used to investigate genetic differentiation of A. dorsata from mainland and Samui Island of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างประชากรผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata 154 ตัวอย่าง จากบริเวณ 5 พื้นที่ภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทย คือ ภาคเหนือ, ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ, ภาคกลาง, ภาคใต้ และเกาะสมุย โดยทำการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ 4 บริเวณ (บริเวณระหว่างยีน CO I- CO II, ยีน Cytb I - tRNASer, ยีน ATPase6-8 และ ยีน lrRNA) ด้วยเทคนิค PCR สามารถทำการเพิ่มปริมาณชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ ของบริเวณระหว่างยีน CO I- CO II, ยีน Cytb I - tRNASer, ยีน ATPase6-8 และ ยีน lrRNA โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์คู่จำเพาะขนาบข้างดังกล่าว ได้ชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 1040, 845, 820 และ 750 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ เมื่อตัดชิ้นดีเอ็นเอทั้ง 4 บริเวณด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Dra I และ Hinf I พบว่าจะได้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอเป็น 1, 1, 1 และ 2 รูปแบบ และ 3, 4 และ 1 รูปแบบ ตามลำดับ เมื่อรวมผลทั้ง 4 บริเวณที่ตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะทั้ง 2 ตัว นี้ จะให้รูปแบบรวมของแถบดีเอ็นเอเป็น 6 รูปแบบ จากการวิเคราะห์ค่า geographic hetergeneity พบว่าการกระจายตัวของความถี่ของรูปแบบดีเอ็นเอของประชากรผึ้งหลวงไม่แตกต่างกันในทุกคู่ของกลุ่มประชากรที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ ดังนั้นในการตรวจสอบไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอด้วย PCR-RFLP ไม่สามารถบอกความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมประชากรผึ้งหลวงในประเทศไทยได้การตรวจสอบด้วยไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอในผึ้งหลวง 155 ตัวอย่าง ครอบคลุมทั้ง 5 พื้นที่ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ไพรเมอร์ของผึ้งพันธุ์ A. mellifera 13 คู่ พบความหลากหลายของอัลลีลใน 3 ตำแหน่งของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ (A14, A24 และ A88) โดยมีจำนวนอัลลีลต่อตำแหน่งเป็น 6, 8 และ 20 ตามลำดับ มีค่าเฮเทอโรไซโกซิตี้ เฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 0.68-0.74 และให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนอัลลีลในแต่ละตำแหน่งอยู่ในช่วง 6.0-9.0 หลังจากวิเคราะห์ geographic hetergeneity พบว่าที่ตำแหน่งของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ A24 พบการกระจายตัวของความถี่อัลลีล ของประชากรผึ้งหลวงที่เกาะสมุยแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับกลุ่มประชากรผึ้งหลวงจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ (ภาคเหนือ, ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ, ภาคกลาง และ ภาคใต้) ดังนั้นไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่ ตำแหน่ง A24 สามารถบอกความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรม ของประชากรผึ้งหลวงในประเทศไทยบนแผ่นดินใหญ่กับเกาะสมุยได้
Creative Commons License