Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bangkok Go-Go bars : interpretation of sociocultural world of Thai bar girls and their customers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บาร์อะโกโกในกรุงเทพฯ : การตีความทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมของหญิงบริการและลูกค้า
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Pongsapich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1736
Abstract
The researcher conducted an in-depth, long-term research of go-go bar industry, that is one of the most famous and large segment of Thai tourist-oriented prostitution. The researcher's aim was to understand and illustrate social reality of bar girls and their customers, especially concerning human relations among them. The extensive one-year participatory fieldwork yielded certain findings on bar girl-customer relations in the bar scene and those findings provided the empirical basis and logical framework of this thesis. In the case of bar girls, the strongest motivation to get into the industry is financial needs. Desire for personal consumption, not for helping parents, is often principal factor of their decision. Many bar girls act as a skillful workingperson and play a positive role in the relationship with their customers in order to maximize their benefit. Hardly is the relationship between bar girl and customer pure economic. Bar girl-customer relationship usually starts as economic interchange but tends to become more complicated. The characteristics of each bar girl-customer relationship are to considerable extent conditioned by sociocultutral backgrounds of both bar girl and customer sides. The research results suggest that human interchange observed in the bar scene is not only of the sex/money matters. Social reality of bar girls and their customers is not as simple as conventional image of "prostitution" and should be studied in many aspects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยได้ทำวิจัยอุตสาหกรรมบาร์อะโกโกซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการค้าประเวณี ที่มีนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นเป้าหมายที่มีชื่อเสียง และมีขนาดใหญ่มากที่สุดรูปแบบหนึ่งของประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงลึกเป็นระยะเวลานาน ผู้วิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะทำความเข้าใจและขยายความให้เห็นถึง ความเป็นจริงทางสังคมของผู้หญิงบาร์และลูกค้า โดยเฉพาะความเป็นจริงที่เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลของคนสองกลุ่มนี้ จากการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามแบบมีส่วนร่วมเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่งปี ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลบางประการเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงบาร์และลูกค้า ที่เกิดขึ้นในบาร์อะโกโกและนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้ มาเป็นพื้นฐานข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์และกรอบความคิดเชิงตรรกะของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ ในกรณีของผู้หญิงบาร์ แรงจูงใจที่มีอิทธิพลที่สุด ที่ทำให้เข้าทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมนี้คือ ความจำเป็นทางการเงิน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้พวกเธอตัดสินใจทำงานประเภทนี้มักได้แก่ ความต้องการที่จะได้เงินมาใช้จ่ายเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนตัว ไม่ใช่เพื่อเอามาช่วยเหลือพ่อแม่ ผู้หญิงบาร์จำนวนมากทำตนเป็นพนักงานที่เชี่ยวชาญ และแสดงบทบาทในเชิงบวกในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับลูกค้า เพื่อให้ตนเองได้รับประโยชน์มากที่สุด มีน้อยครั้งมากที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงบาร์และลูกค้า จะเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงธุรกิจเพียงด้านเดียว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงบาร์และลูกค้ามักเริ่มต้นจากการแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงธุรกิจ แต่จะเปลี่ยนเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนภายหลัง ส่วนใหญ่แล้วลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงบาร์และลูกค้า จะถูกกำหนดโดยเงื่อนไขอันเกิดจากภูมิหลังทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของทั้งสองฝ่าย ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลที่สังเกตเห็นได้ในบาร์อะโกโก ไม่ใช่เรื่องของการแลกเปลี่ยนบริการทางเพศกับเงินตราเท่านั้น ความเป็นจริงทางสังคมผู้หญิงบาร์และลูกค้ามิได้เป็นแค่ความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบของ "การค้าประเวณี" ตามภาพลักษณ์ที่เข้าใจกันทั่วไป แต่เป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ควรจะมีการศึกษาจากมุมมองที่หลากหลาย
Creative Commons License