Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cracking of polybutene-1 to liquid fuels on Fe/Activated carbon catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวของพอลิบิวทีน-1เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1042
Abstract
The main objective of this research was aimed to study the cracking of polybutene-1 to liquid fuels on Fe/Activated carbon catalyst in a microreactor, of 30 mm inside diameter and inner volume of 70 ml, by varying operation conditions as reaction temperature between 385-425 ℃, initial hydrogen pressure range of 20-40 kg/cm² and reaction time 30-90 min. From the experiment results, It was found that reaction temperature of 410 ℃ was the temperature yielded the highest oil product. This temperature was also used in studying the effect of initial hydrogen pressure, reaction time and catalyst amount. The analyzed oil product from gas chromatography (GC Simulated Distillation) was found that Fe/Activated carbon was suitable and used as catalyst at 410 ℃, initial hydrogen pressure at 40 kg/cm² and reaction time 60 min 5% Fe/Activated carbon. It produced 6.86% gas yield, 88.57% oil yield and 4.57% solid yield. The oil product consists of 45.76% naphtha, 13.77% kerosene, 9.59% light gas oil, 6.89% heavy gas oil and 12.56% long residues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนพอลิบิวทีน-1 ไปเป็นน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 30 มิลลิเมตร และปริมาตรภายใน 70 มิลลิเมตร โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรดังนี้ อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 385-425 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในช่วงระหว่าง 20-40 กก./ตร.ซม. เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 30-90 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ให้ปริมาณน้ำมันสูงที่สุดคือ 410 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสม คือ 40 กก./ตร.ซม. เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือ 60 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้เทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโทกราฟี (GC Simulated Distillation) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 410 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 40 กก./ตร.ซม. และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ประกอบด้วย แก๊ส 6.86% น้ำมัน 88.57% และของแข็ง 4.57% โดยที่ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้ มีองค์ประกอบของ แนฟทา 45.76% เคโรซีน 13.77% แก๊สออยล์เบา 9.59% แก๊สออยล์หนัก 6.89% และ สารโมเลกุลสายโซ่ยาว 12.56%
Creative Commons License