Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a decision support system for plant location selection : case study the plastic industry and concrete industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ การเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงาน : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก และอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1476
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop a decision support system for plant location selection in case of plastic industry and concrete industry to be used as a guideline for investors in making plant location decision before setting up a new plant under a number of factors that affect business operations. The plant location has effect on the plant layout, manufacturing operations, cost and capital investment of industrial in that good plant location may help the company gain competitive advantage, high profits in production and operation process of manufacturing. Information and factors on plant location selection in plant location selection were analyzed. For plastic industry and concrete industry, the system was developed using Microsoft Visual Basic version 6.0 program, which was used to write the program as a front-end tool and Microsoft Access to collect the database. The method used in plant location selection includes the Location Factor Rating Evaluation. The system provides several factors for users to consider and choose. They are market location, labour supply, raw material location, transportation facilities, utilities facilities, construction cost, location cost and BOI investment promotion location. From the result of this research, it was found that in plastic industry, business owners or someone in related positions consider BOI investment promotion location first, and availability and capacity of utilities second. In concrete industry transportation facilities was considered first, nearness or accessibility of raw materials second, and nearness or accessibility to the market third. This system will help investors understand the process of plant location selection, factors that are related in making decision for plant location selection and help investors save time and cost to analyze data and collect data from volume of information in making plant location selection decision. The system will provide related information and select the suitable location alternative that user requirements depend on each factor that more attractive for users selection and requirement as a final result.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของการทำวิจัยนี้เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการเลือกที่สถานที่ตั้งโรงงาน สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก และ อุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีต ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจให้กับผู้ลงทุนก่อนที่จะตั้งโรงงานภายใต้ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดำเมินงานการเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงานมีผลต่อโรงงานในเรื่องของ แผนผังโรงงาน การดำเนินการผลิต ค่าใช้ จ่าย และ เงินลงทุน ซึ่งทำเลที่ดีช่วยให้บริษัทได้เปรียบคู่แข่ง ผลตสินค้าได้กำไรสูง และการดำเนินงานในการผลิต ข้อมูลและปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อการเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงานจะถูกวิเคราะห์ สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกและอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีต ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาบนไมโครซอฟต์วิชวลเบสิก 6 ซึ่ง ถูกใช้ในการเซียนโปรแกรมเพื่อติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ และใช้ไมโครซอฟต์แอกเซสเป็นโปรแกรมในการจัดการฐานข้อมูล. ในส่วนของการวิจัยได้ใช้วิธีอันดับและน้ำหนักช่วยในการเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงาน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงานสำหรับทั้งสองอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยตลาดจำหน่าย แรงงาน วัตถุดิบ การขนส่ง สาธารณูปโภค ค่าใช้จ่ายในการสร้างโรงงาน ราคาที่ดิน และ ที่ตั้งที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมจากรัฐบาล. ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกผู้ประกอบการ หรือตำแหน่งที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยที่ตั้งที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมจากรัฐบาลเป็นอันดับแรก และปัจจัยสาธารณูปโภคเป็นดันอับสอง ในอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีต ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยการขนส่งเป็นอันดับแรก และปัจจัยวัตถุดิบเป็นอันดับสอง และปัจจัยตลาดจำหน่ายเป็นอันดับสาม. ระบบนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้ลงทุนมีความเข้าใจขั้นตอนในการเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงาน ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการตัดสินใจเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงาน และช่วยประหยัดเวลาและลดค่าใช้จ่ายให้กับนักลงทุน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและเก็บข้อมูลจากข้อมูลจำนวนมากสำหรับการตัดสินใจเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงงาน อีกทั้งผู้ใช้จะได้ทราบถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจังหวัดที่มีศักยภาพในการลงทุน และข้อมูลรายละเอียดต่าง ๆ ของจังหวัดนั้น ๆ ขึ้นอยู่กับการให้ความสำคัญในแต่ละปัจจัยของผู้ใช้แต่ละคน ที่ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้มากขึ้นกว่าการพิจารณาตามรูปแบบเดิม
Share
COinS