Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microencapsulation of Japanese encephalitis antigen in biodegradable polymers for vaccine delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันแอนติเจนไข้สมองอักเสบเจอีด้วยโพลิเมอร์ชนิดกร่อนสลาย เพื่อการนำส่งวัคซีน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.726
Abstract
Japanese Encephalitis (JE) antigen was encapsulated in poly (lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) polymers by multiple emulsion solvent evaporation method and in chitosan by emulsion-ionotropic gelation method. Various ratio of the copolymers, PLGA 50:50, PLGA 75:25, PLGA 85:15, DL-PLA and different molecular weight of chitosan, LMW, MMW and HMW were used. The physical properties and stability of microparticles and antigen in microparticles were evaluated. Results from SEM, CRYO-SEM and laser particle size analyser revealed that most microparticles were discrete and spherical with smooth surface. They were of polymer, the amount of antigen used and the speed of sonicator for PLGA microparticles or ratio of aqueous : oil phase for chitosan microparticles. The antigen entrapment efficiency detected by bicinchoninic acid method was between 40-70% while the antigen content in microparticles was between 0.2-0.4%. The antigen release in phosphate buffer saline pH 7.4 was depended on the size of microparticle. However, the degradation of polymer detected by gel permeation chromatography exhibited prominent effect on the release. The release rate was ranked ; PLGA 50:50 > PLGA 75:25 > PLGA 85:15 > DL-PLA for PLGA microparticle due to hydrophilicity of the of the copolymer and LMW > MMW > HMW for chitosan microparticle due to their viscosity. Process of preparation did not alter the antigenic epitope of antigen. In addition the microparticlewas satisfactorily stable after storage at 40℃ for 1 month. Immune response expressed as antibody titer by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was determined after subcutaneous administration to rabbits of selected microparticles compared to fluid vaccine. Both PLGA and chitosan microparticles coyld augment antibody level and prolong immune response. Result from PLGA microparticles was more prominent than chitosan microparticles of the same 150 µg dose after single administration. However, both showed less response than fluid vaccine of recommended than 50 µg doses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนติเจนไข้สมองอักเสบ บรรจุในโพลิแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ ด้วยวิธีระเหยสารทำละลายของพหุอิมัลชันและในไคโตแซนด้วยวิธีเกิดเจลจากการเติมอิออนในอิมัลซัน อัตราส่วนของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ได้แก่ PLGA 50:50, PLGA 75:25, PLGA 85:15, DL-PLA และไคโตแซนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกัน ได้แก่ LMW, MMW, HMW ทำการประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและความคงตัวของจุลอนุภาคและแอนติเจนในจุลอนุภาค ผลจากการส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดส่องกราด การส่งกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดส่องกราดบนตัวอย่างที่ทำให้เยือกแข็ง และการวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคด้วยแสงเลเซอร์ปรากฏว่าจุลอนุภาคส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะแยกจากกัน กลมและผิวเรียบ ขนาดจะต่าง ๆ กันตั้งแต่ < 1 ถึง 100 ไมครอน ขึ้นกับชนิดและความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ จำนวนของแอนติเจนที่ใช้ และความเร็วของเครื่องปั่นสำหรับจุลอนุภาค PLGA หรืออัตราส่วนของวัตภาคน้ำต่อน้ำมันสำหรับจุลอนุภาคไคโตแซน ประสิทธิภาพการหุ้มโปรตีนวัดจากวิธี bicinchoninic acid จะอยู่ในช่วง 40-70% ในขณะที่ปริมาณแอนติเจนในจุลอนุภาคจะอยู่ในช่วง 0.2-0.4% แอนติเจนที่ปลดปล่อยใน phosphate buffer saline pH 7.4 จะขึ้นกับขนาดของจุลอนุภาค อย่างไรก็ตามการสลายของพอลิเมอร์ วัดจากวิธี gel permeation chromatography จะมีผลอย่างเด่นชัดต่อการปลอดปล่อยตัวยา อัตราการปลอดปล่อยจะเรียงลำดับ PLGA 50:50 > PLGA 75:25>PLGA 85:15>DL-PLA สำหรับจุลอนุภาค PLGA ขึ้นกับความชอบน้ำของโคพอลิเมอร์ และ LMW>MMW>HMW สำหรับจุลอนุภาคไคโตแซนขึ้นกับความหนืด กระบวนการเตรียมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนที่มีผลต่อการกระตุ้นของแอนติเจน นอกจากนี้จุลอนุภาคมีความคงตัวเป็นที่พอใจเมื่อเก็บที่ 40 ⁰ ซ เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน การตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันแสดงจากระดับแอนติบอดีซึ่งวัดด้วยวิธี enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay หลังฉีดจุลอนุภาคที่คัดเลือกแล้วเข้าใต้ผิวหนังของกระต่ายเปรียบเทียบกับวัคซีนของเหลว ทั้งจุลอนุภาค PLGA และไคโตแซนสามารถเพิ่มระดับแอนติบอดีและยืดเวลาการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกัน ผลจากจุลอนุภาค PLGA จะเด่นชัดกว่าจุอนุภาคไคโตแซนภายหลังการฉีดขนาด 150 ไมโครกรัม ครั้งเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งสองให้การตอบสนองน้อยกว่าวัคซีนของเหลวที่แนะนำให้ฉีดขนาด 50 ไมโครกรัม 3 ครั้ง
Share
COinS