Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of genetic markers of tropical abalone in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมของหอยเป๋าฮื้อเขตร้อนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Siriwut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.962
Abstract
Genetic diversity of three species of abalone in Thailand; Haliotis asinina, H. ovina, and H. varia were analyzed by RAPD-PCR and PCR-RFLP of 18S and 16S rDNAs. Several species-specific RAPD fragment was found using primers INS, YN73, and M13. Restriction analysis of 18S rDNA (nuclear marker) with Alu I, Tag I and Hae III and 16S rDNA (mitochondrial marker) with BamH I, EcoR I, Hae III and Alu I gave 12 and 13 digestion patterns for 18S rDNA and 16S rDNA, respectively. A total of 49 composite haplotype were observed. Genetic distances between pairs of composite haplotypes within species were lower than those between species. A UPGMA dendogram constructed from divergence between composite haplotypes, samples and species revealed separate gene pools of these abalones. The H. asinina alone showed closer genetic relationships with H. ovina than H. varia. Geographic heterogeneity analysis and Fst estimate indicated the existence of population structure ofeach abalone. Disregarding H. varia due to small sample sizes, strong genetic differentiation was observed in H. ovina whereas partial differentiation was observed between the Philippines and the remaining sample (P<0.0021). The 16S rDNA of individual representing 10 composite haplotypes of three abalone species were cloned. Comparing and sequenced. The aligned sequences indicated the possibility to develop species-specific PCR from these sequences. A neighbor-joining tree constructed from sequence divergence of these sequences allocted relationships of sequences according to species origins of abalone
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
;ในการวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของหอยเป๋าฮื้อในประเทศไทย 3 ชนิดคือ Haliotis asinina, H. ovina, และ H. varia โดยเทคนิค RAPD-PCR และ PCR-RFLP ของ 18S และ 16S rDNAs พบชิ้น RAPD ที่จำเพาะต่อชนิดหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากการใช้ไพรเมอร์ INS, YN73 และ M13 การวิเคราะห์โดยการตัดของ 18S rDNA (nuclear marker) ด้วย Alu I, Taq I และ Hae III และ 16S rDNA (mitochondrial marker) ด้วย BamH I, EcoR I, Hae III และ Alu I ให้ 12 และ 13 แบบการตัด สำหรับ 18S rDNA และ 16S rDNA ตามลำดับ พบ composite haplotype ทั้งหมดจำนวน 49 haplotypes โดยค่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างคู่ composite haplotypes ภายในสปีชีส์ต่ำกว่าระหว่างสปีชีส์ จากการสร้างแผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้วิธี UPGMA ที่สร้างจากค่า divegence ระหว่าง composite haplotypes ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างและระหว่างชนิด แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างของ gene pools ของหอยเป๋าฮื้อแต่ละชนิด โดย H. asinina มีความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรม ใกล้เคียงกับ H. ovina มากกว่า H. varia การวิเคราะห์ geographic heterogeneity และการประมาณค่า Fst ชี้ให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างประชากรในหอยเป๋าฮื้อแต่ละชนิด และพบโครงสร้างประชากร (population structure) ที่ชัดเจนระหว่าง H. ovina ที่มาจากทะเลอันดามันและอ่าวไทย (P<0.0001) ในขณะที่พบความแตกต่างระหว่าง H.asinina จาก Philippines กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เหลือทั้งหมด (p<0.0021) โคลนชิ้น 16S rDNA จากตัวแทนหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่มี composite haplotype ทั้ง 10 haplotypes นำมาหาลำดับเบส แผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการที่สร้างจาก divergence ของลำดับเบสของ 16S rDNA แสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกันภายในแต่ละชนิดของหอยเป๋าฮื้อ นอกจากนั้นการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ยังแสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะพัฒนา PCR ที่จำเพาะต่อชนิดของหอยเป๋าฮื้ออีกด้วย
Creative Commons License