Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zeolite/cellulose acetate mixed matrix membranes for olefin/paraffin separations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินออกจากพาราฟินโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon,
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1857
Abstract
Membranes for olefin/paraffin separations are important in today’s chemical and petrochemical industry due to lower capital cost and lower energy consumption. Hence, a new type of mixed matrix membrane (MMM) has been developed for these separations. NaX-zeolite, AgX-zeolite and silicalite were used as adsorbent incorporated into cellulose acetate (CA) polymer for making MMMs. They were prepared by solution-casting method and characterized for the morphologies of MMMs by scanning electron microscopy. Then, they were tested for ethylene/ethane and propylene/propane separations by using the membrane-testing unit. For a comparison purpose, CA membrane was also prepared and tested for the above separations. It was found that CA membrane was selective for ethylene over ethane and propylene over propane. For the MMMs, 20% silicalite/CA MMM was selective for propylene over propane. However, NaX-zeolite/CA and AgXzeolite/CA MMMs were reverse selective for olefins over paraffins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้การใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านในการแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินออกจากพาราฟินมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีและปิโตรเคมี เนื่องจากประหยัดและสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่น ดังนั้น การใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเนื้อผสมระหว่างตัวดูดซับและโพลิเมอร์จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยซีโอไลท์ชนิด โซเดียมเอ็กซ์, ซิลเวอร์เอ็กซ์ และ สิลิคาไลท์ ถูกเลือกเป็นสารผสมในเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท สำหรับการทำเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเนื้อผสม โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านเหล่านี้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธี สารละลายการรีดและถูดทดสอบดูคุณลักษณะของตัวดูดซับที่ผสมกับเซลลูโลสอะซีเตทในเนื้อเยื่อยผสม จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบสำหรับการแยกก๊าซเอทิลีนออกจากอีเทน และ ก๊าซโพรพิลีนออกจากโพรเพน โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านเหล่านี้ถูกพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อเดียว ชนิด เซลลูโลสอะซีเตท ซึ่งถูกเตรียมขึ้นและทดสอบด้วยวิธีเดียวกัน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาค้นพบว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อเดียวชนิดเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท ให้ค่าการซึมฟ่านของก๊าซเอทิลีนมากกว่าก๊าซอีเทน และก๊าซโพรพิลีนมากกว่าก๊าซโพรเพน สำหรับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมถูกค้นพบว่า ที่ร้อยละ 20 ของซิลิคาไลท์ในเซลลูโลสอะซีเตทเท่านั้นที่ให้ค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซโพรพิลีนมากกว่าก๊าซโพรเพน ในขณะที่ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมชนิดระหว่างโซเดียมเอ็กซ์กับเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท และชนิดระหว่าง ซิลเวอร์เอ็กซ์กับเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท ให้ค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซอีเทนมากกว่าก๊าซเอทิลีน และก๊าซโพรเพนมากกว่าก๊าซโพรพิลีน
Creative Commons License