Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Continued fractions in fields of positive characteristic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องเหนือสนามที่มีค่าลักษณะเฉพาะเป็นบวก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1022
Abstract
Let Fq[X] be the ring of polynomials over Fq, the finite field of q elements, Fq(x) its field of quotients, Fq((1/x)) the completion of Fq(X) with respect to the infinite valuation, and Fq((X)) the completion of Fq(X) with respect to the X-adic valuation. This thesis deals with continued fractions in Fq((1/x)) and Fq((X)), which we shall refer to as function fields, and their characterization properties. There have been different kinds of continued fractions constructed over local fields, such as the p-adic number field; the two notable ones being due to Ruban and Schneider in the seventies. The Ruban type continued fraction, which mimics the classical continued fraction in the reals, was first developed in F2((1/x)) by Baum&Sweet, while the Schneider type continued fraction has never been seriously considered in function fields. Here we present the constructions of both types of continued fractions (Ruban and Schneider) in Fq((1/x)) and Fq((X)) and derive their basic properties. Next, it is shown that as in the classical case both continued fractions terminate if and only if they represent rational elements. As to the characterization of quadratic irrationals, it is well known that a real number is a quadratic irrational if and only if its classical continued fraction is periodic. In the function fields case, this result remains true for Ruban continued fraction, while for Schneider continued fraction, we can only show that a quadratic irrational belonging to a large class does indeed have periodic Schneider continued fraction. In the last part, we prove that should one try to construct continued fraction in function fields using the best approximation criteria, one will inevitably end up with Ruban continued fraction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ Fq[X] เป็นวงของพหุนามเหนือ Fq เมื่อ Fq เป็นสนามจำกัดที่มีจำนวนสมาชิก q ตัว Fq(X) เป็นสนามผลหารของ Fq[X] Fq((1/x)) เป็นสนามบริบูรณ์ของ Fq(X) เทียบกับ แวลูเอชันอนันต์ Fq((X)) เป็นสนามบริบูรณ์ของ Fq(X) เทียบกับ เอกซ์-แอดิกแวลูเอชัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำเกี่ยวกับเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องและสมบัติลักษณะเฉพาะต่างๆ ใน Fq((1/x)) และ Fq((X)) ซึ่งต่อไปจะเรียกว่า สนามฟังก์ชัน การสร้างเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องเหนือสนามเฉพาะที่ มีหลายแบบ เช่น ในสนามจำนวนพี-แอดิค มีเศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง 2 แบบที่สำคัญซึ่งสร้างโดยรูบันและชไนเดอร์ในช่วง 1970-1979 เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบรูบันซึ่งมีวิธีสร้างล้อกับเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบฉบับสำหรับจำนวนจริงถูกพัฒนาครั้งแรกใน F2((1/x)) โดยบาวม์และสวีท ขณะที่เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบชไนเดอร์ยังไม่เคยถูกพิจารณาอย่างจริงจังในสนามเฉพาะที่ เราจะแสดงวิธีสร้างเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องทั้ง 2 แบบนี้ใน Fq((1/x)) และ Fq((X)) พร้อมทั้งแสดงสมบัติพื้นฐานของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องเหล่านั้น ต่อไปเราจะแสดงเช่นเดียวกับในกรณีแบบฉบับว่า เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องทั้ง 2 แบบจะรู้จบ ก็ต่อเมื่อเป็นเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องที่แทนจำนวนตรรกยะ สำหรับการให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของจำนวนอตรรกยะกำลังสอง เป็นที่รู้กันว่าจำนวนจริงจะเป็นจำนวนอตรรกยะกำลังสอง ก็ต่อเมื่อ เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบฉบับของมันเป็นคาบ ในกรณีของสนามฟังก์ชัน ผลนี้ยังเป็นจริงสำหรับเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบรูบัน ในขณะที่เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบชไนเดอร์ เราเพียงแสดงได้ว่าจำนวนอตรรกยะกำลังสองส่วนใหญ่มีเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบชไนเดอร์เป็นคาบ ในส่วนสุดท้ายเราสร้างเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องในสนามฟังก์ชันโดยใช้เกณฑ์การประมาณค่าที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งในที่สุดแล้วเป็นเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแบบรูบัน
Share
COinS