Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stability of Co-Mg-O/TiO2 and Co-Mg-O/Al2O3 catalysts on the selective oxidation of 1-propanol and 2-propanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์และอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1450
Abstract
The stability of Co-Mg-O catalysts supported on A12O3 and TiO2 are investigated. The selective oxidations of 1-propanol and 2-propanol at 300℃ and 500℃ for 48 h are used as test reaction. After being on stream at 500℃ for 48 h. only lMg8CoTi. 8ColMgAl and co-8ColMgAl show some structure change as detected from the XRD. This structure change, however, does not significantly affect the conversion and selectivity of the catalyst. The characterization of used catalyst shows that some carbonaceous compounds deposited on the catalyst surface. The catalysts used at 500℃ have carbonaceous compounds deposited more than the catalysts used at 300℃
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์และอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของสารประกอบ 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงเป็นปฏิกิริยาทดสอบ จากการตรวจสอบโดย XRD พบว่ามีเพียงโครงสร้างของตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา lMg8CoTi. 8ColMgAl และ co-8ColMgAl เท่านั้นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส 48 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ไม่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนและค่าการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การตรวจสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วแสดงว่ามีปริมาณคาร์บอนเกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีปริมาณคาร์บอนเกาะอยู่มากกว่าที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License