Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of intravenous lipid emulsion containing oil-soluble vitamins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับอิมัลชันเสริมวิตามินชนิดละลายในไขมันเพื่อให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Nongnuch Pongcharoenkiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.730
Abstract
The oil-soluble vitamins could be parenterally administered via oil-in-water emulsion. Factors affecting the Physicochemical properties of lipid emulsion were investigated, i.e., cycles of homogenization, emulsion compositions, including sterilization method. The combination of medium chain triglycerides (Miglyol 812) and long chain triglycerides (soybean oil) or only soybean oil was used as oil phase in lipid emulsion preparation at concentration of 10% or 20%. The main emulsifiers used were soy lecithin (SPC) or egg lecithin (EPC). The co-emulsifiers used were phosphatidylglycerol (PG), stearylamine (SA) and Tween 80 (T80). The main emulsifier was used either alone or in combination with co-emulsifier or a mixture of co-emulsifiers. The methods of preparation were varied in number of cycle times of emulsion through the high pressure homogenizer (3, 5, 7 or 10 cycles). The studies revealed that 10 cycles of homogenization provided the snakkest drioket suzem wgucg was aoorixunatekt 9,2 U m. Lipid emulsions formulated using 10% sybean oil, stabilized by the combination of EPC (or SPC), T80 and SA showed the best stability upon 4-month storage in a refrigerator. The mean droplet sizes of such autoclaved formulations were approximately 0.2 Um. The pH values of emulsions were approximately neutral. Emulsion using EPC+T80+SA exhibited higher positive zeta potential than that found in emulsion using SPC+T80+SA, hence it was used to incorporate vitamins (V) that were vitamins A palmitate, D3 E acetate and K1 Emulsion containing SPC+T80+SA+V had the similar physicochemical properties to prepared emulsion without vitamins. After 1-month storage, zeta potential of autoclaved formulations using SPC+T80+SA+V were 14,21 mV and the particle size was 0.2 Um. The pH of the formulation was approximately neutral and the osmolality was approximately 300 mOsm/kg. Comparison between methods of sterilization, filtration and autoclaving, was found that they insignificantly affected the amount of vitamins remaining in the emulsion (P>0.05). The loss of oil-soluble vitamins in the emulsion was observed and seemed to depend on the type of vitamins and storage time.Viamin E acetate was the most stable vitamin compared to others. From the overall results, it would be concluded that stability of emulsion containing EPC could be increased using a mixture of nonionic surfactant (T80) and positively-charged agent (SA). The prepared emulsion provided a promising properties for intravenous delivery of oil-soluble vitamins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริหารยาทางหลอดเลือดของวิตามินชนิดละลายในไขมันสามารถทำได้ในรูปของอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำม้นในน้ำ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของอิมัลชันไขมันได้ถูกศึกษา อันได้แก่ จำนวนรอบในการปั่นผสม, ส่วนประกอบของอิมัลชัน รวมทั้งวิธีการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อ ส่วนผสมของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดสายโมเลกุลปานกลาง (ไม่กลีออล 812) และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดสายโมเลกุลยาว (น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง) หรือน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองเพียงชนิดเดียว ถูกใช้เป็นวัฏภาคน้ำมันในการเตรียมอิมัลชันไขมันที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 หรือ 20 สารอิมัลวิฟายเออร์หลักที่ใช้ได้แก่ เลซิทินจากถั่วเหลือง หรือเลซิทินจากไข่ สารอิมัลวิฟายเออร์ร่วมที่ใช้ได้แก่ ฟอสฟาติดิลกลีเซอรอล, สเตียริวเอมีน และทวีน 80 โดยใช้สารอิมัลวิฟายเออร์หลักเพียงตัวเดียวหรือ ใช้ผสมร่วมกับสารอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ร่วม หรือส่วนผสมของสารอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ร่วม จำนวนรอบของการปั่นผสมด้วยเครื่องปั่นผสมแรงดันสูงที่ใช้ในการเตรียมได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยน (3, 5, 7 หรือ 10 รอบ) การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปั่นผสมจำนวน 10 รอบ จะทำให้ได้ขนาดอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่าประมาณ 0.2 ไมโครเมตร อิมัลชันไขมันที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้น้ำมันถั่วเหลือร้อยละ 10 โดยใช้ส่วนผสมของสารอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ คือ เลซิทินจากไข่ (หรือเลซิทินจากถั่วเหลือง) ทวีน 80 และ สเตียริวเอมีน มีความคงตัวที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเก็บในตู้เย็นเป็นระยะเวลา 4 เดือน ขนาดอนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ยของตำรับดังกล่าวที่ผ่านการทำให้ไร้เชื้อโดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอน้ำ มีค่าประมาณ 0.2 ไมโครเมตร ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของอิมัลชันมีค่าโดยประมาณที่เป็นกลางอิมัลชันที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้สารอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ คือ เลซินทินจากไข่ ร่วมกับทวีน 80 และสเตียริวเอมีนแสดงค่าความเป็นบวกของค่าต่างศักย์ที่ผิวของอนุภาคที่สูงกว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้สารอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ คือ เลซิทินจากถั่วเหลืองร่วมกับ ทวี 80 และสเตียริวเอมีน ดังนั้นจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการบรรจุวิตามินได้แก่ วิตามินเอ ปาล์มมิเตท, ดีสาม, อี อะซิเตท และเคหนึ่ง อิมัลชันที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้เลซิทินจากไข่ ร่วมกับทวีน 80 สเตียริวเอมีน และวิตามินมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์คล้ายกับอิมัลชันที่เตรียมโดยไม่ใส่วิตามิน หลังการเก็บเป็นเวลา 1 เดือนค่าความต่างศักย์ที่ผิวอนุภาคของตำรับที่ถูกทำให้ไร้เชื้อ โดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอน้ำและเตรียมโดยใช้เลซิทินจากไข่ ร่วมกับทวี 80 สเตียริวเอมีน และวิตามินมีค่า 14.21 มิลลิโวลท์ และมีขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 0.2 ไมโครเมตร ค่าความป็นกรด-่ดางของทุกตำรับมีค่าโดยประมาณที่เป็นกลาง ค่าออสโมแลลิตีของอิมัลชันมีค่าประมาณ 300 มิลลิออสโมลต่อกิโลกรัม ทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อ คือการกรอง และการใช้หม้อนิ่งอัดไอน้ำพบว่าทั้งสองวิธีมีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณวิตามินที่เหลืออยู่ในอิมัลชันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) พบการสูญเสียของปริมาณวิตามินชนิดละลายในไขมันในอิมัลชัน ซึ่งจะขึ้นกับชนิดของวิตามินและระยะเวลาการเก็บ วิตามินอี อะซิเตท เป็นวิตามินที่มีความคงตัวมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับวิตามินตัวอื่น ๆ จากการทดลองทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่าความคงตัวของอิมัลชันที่ประกอบด้วยเลซิทินจากไข่สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้โดยการใช้ส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ (ทวีน 80) และ สารที่มีประจุบวก (สเตียริวเอมีน) โดยอิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้มีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำส่งวิตามินชนิดละลายในไขมันทางหลอดเลือดดำ
Share
COinS