Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalized transformation semigroups admitting hyperring structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซมิกรุปแปลงนัยทั่วไปที่ให้โครงสร้างไฮเปอร์ริง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1020
Abstract
A semigroup S is said to admit a hyperring structure if there exists a hyperoperation + on S[superscript 0] such that (S[superscript 0], +, .) is a (Krasner) hyperring where . is the operation of S[superscript 0]. For a semigroup S and theta sigma S[superscript 1], let (S, theta) be the semigroup S under the operation * defined by x * y = x-theta-y for all x, y sigma S. The full transformation semigroup on a nonempty set X is denoted by T(X). For a vector space V over a division ring, let L(V) be the semigroup of all linear transformations alpha : V vector V under composition. In this research, we give characterizations determining when the semigroup (S, theta) with theta sigma S[superscript 1] admits a hyperring structure where S is any of the following subsemigroups of T(X) and of L(V) : T(X), M(X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | alpha is 1 - 1}, E(X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | Im-alpha = X} T[subscript 1](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | Im-alpha is finite}, T[subscript 2](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | X \ Im-alpha is finite}, T[subscript 3](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | K(alpha) is finite} where K(alpha) = {x sigma X | alpha is not 1 - 1 at x}, T[subscript 4](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | alpha is 1 - 1 and X \ Im-alpha is infinite} where X is infinite, T[subscript 5](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | K(alpha) infinite and Im-alpha = X} where X is infinite, L(V), M(V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | alpha is 1 - 1}, E(V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | Imalpha = V} L[subscript 1](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim Im-alpha is finite}, L[subscript 2](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim (V / Im-alpha) is finite}, L[subscript 3](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim Keralpha is finite} L[subscript 4](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | alpha is 1 - 1 and dim (V / Im-alpha) is infinite} where V is infinite dimensional, L[subscript 5](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim Ker-alpha is infinite and Im-alpha = V} where V is infinite dimensional.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรากล่าวว่าเซมิกรุป S ให้โครงสร้างไฮเปอร์ริง ถ้ามีไฮเปอร์โอเปอเรชัน + บน S[superscript 0] ที่ทำให้ (S[superscript 0], +, .) เป็น (คราสเนอร์) ไฮเปอร์ริง โดยที่ . เป็นโอเปอเรชันของ S[superscript 0] สำหรับเซมิกรุป S และ theta sigma S[superscript 1] ให้ (S, theta) เป็นเซมิกรุป S ภายใต้โอเปอเรชัน * กำหนดโดย x * y = x-theta-y สำหรับทุก x, y sigma S เราให้ T(X) แทนเซมิกรุปการแปลงเต็มบนเซต X ซึ่งเป็นเซตไม่ว่าง สำหรับปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ V บนริงการหารให้ L(V) เป็นเซมิกรุปของการแปลงเชิงเส้น alpha : V vector V ทั้งหมดภายใต้การประกอบ ในการวิจัยนี้เราให้ลักษณะที่จะบอกว่าเซมิกรุป (S, theta) โดย theta sigma S[superscript 1] ให้โครงสร้างไฮเปอร์ริงเมื่อใด โดยที่ S เป็นเซมิกรุปย่อยใดๆ ของ T(X) และ L(V) ต่อไปนี้ T(X) M(X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | alpha หนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง} E(X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | Im-alpha = X} T[subscript 1](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | Im-alpha เป็นเซตอันตะ} T[subscript 2](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | X \ Im-alpha เป็นเซตอันตะ} T[subscript 3](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | K(alpha) เป็นเซตอันตะ} เมื่อ K(alpha) = {x sigma X | alpha ไม่หนึ่งต่อหนึ่งที่ x} T[subscript 4](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | alpha หนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง และ X \ Im-alpha เป็นเซตอนันต์} เมื่อ X เป็นเซตอนันต์ T[subscript 5](X) = {alpha sigma T(X) | K(alpha) เป็นเซตอนันต์ และ Im-alpha = X} เมื่อ X เป็นเซตอนันต์ L(V) M(V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | alpha หนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง} E(V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | Im-alpha = V} L[subscript 1](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim Im-alpha อันตะ} L[subscript 2](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim (V / Im-alpha) อันตะ} L[subscript 3](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim Keralpha อันตะ} L[subscript 4](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | alpha หนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง และ dim (V / Im-alpha) อนันต์} เมื่อ V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ที่มีมิติอนันต์ L[subscript 5](V) = {alpha sigma L(V) | dim Ker-alpha อนันต์ และ Im-alpha = V} เมื่อ V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ที่มีมิติอนันต์
Share
COinS