Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. stem bark from Amphoe Phurua, Loei Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จากอำเภอภูเรือ จังหวัดเลย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.974
Abstract
The ground air-dried stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. collected from Amphur Phurua, Loei Province was extracted subsequently with hexane, ethyl acetate and methanol. The solvents in each crude extract were evaporated by evaporation under reduced pressure to obtain crude hexane extract, crude ethyl acetate extract and crude methanol extract, respectively. Each crude extract was separated and purified using column chromatographic technique. Five compounds were found. There were Crotocembraneic acid (1) Neocrotocembraneic acid (2) Kolavenol (3) Hardwickiic acid (4) and Nasimalun A (5), respectively. The structure of these compounds were characterized using their physical and chemical properties and spectral data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. ที่แห้งและบดละเอียด จากอำเภอภูเรือ จังหวัดเลย มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ประกอบด้วย เฮกเซน เอธิลอะซิเตด และเมทานอลระเหยแยกตัวทำละลายออกจากสารสกัดแต่ละชนิด โดยวิธีการกลั่นลดความดันจะได้สารสกัดหยาบคือ สารสกัดเฮกเซน เอธิลอะชิเตต และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ นำสารสกัดหยาบแต่ละชนิด ไปทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคทางคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีพบสารประกอบที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Crotocembraneic acid (1) Neocrotocembraneic acid (2) Kolavenol (3) Hardwickiic acid (4) และ Nasimalun A (5) ทำการหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกทั้งห้าชนิด โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปี
Creative Commons License