Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phase equilibrium of petroleum and water mixtures using the cubic equation of state
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมดุลวัฎภาคของสารผสมปิโตรเลียมและน้ำโดยใช้สมการสภาวะแบบคิวบิก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Second Advisor
Nuntachai Prapawatwej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1462
Abstract
The objective of this research is to determine a model consisting of a single equation of state for predicting the mutual solubility of petroleum fraction/water system. It was found that the Peng Robinson equation with the Huron-Vidal-NRTL mixing rule could achieve the objective.Correlations with critical temperature of hydrocarbon for the interaction parameter, and parameters of the NRTL equation were constructed based on published mutual solubility data of various hydrocarbon/water pairs. Then, these correlations were used to supply the values of these parameters for light oil/water system in phase equilibrium calculation.Solubility in gasoline/water and diesel/water systems was also measured experimentally. The calculated solubility water in light oil matches rather well with that of experiment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาถึงการนำสมการสภาวะเพียงสมการเดียวมาใช้ในการคำนวณสมดุลวัฏภาคระหว่างสารผสมปิโตรเลียมและน้ำ พบว่าการใช้สมการ Peng Robinson และใช้สมการของผสมแบบ Huron-Vidal-NRTL สามารถทำให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ได้ Interaction parameter และ พารามิเตอร์ในสมการ NRTL ที่ปรากฏในสมการของผสมแบบใหม่ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณสมดุลวัฏภาคระหว่างสารผสมปิโตรเลียมและน้ำนั้นได้นำค่าดังกล่าวมาจาก การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์กับอุณหภูมิวิกฤตของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ได้สร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลในเอกสารที่ทำการตีพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับค่าการละลายของของผสมระหว่างสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนกับน้ำหลายคู่ พบว่าค่าการละลายที่หาได้จากการคำนวณมีค่าตรงกับค่าการละลายของน้ำที่ได้ทำการทดลองขึ้นของระบบน้ำมันเบนซิน/น้ำ และ ระบบน้ำมันดีเซล/น้ำ
Share
COinS