Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adhesion improvement in glass fiber reinforced polyethylene composite via admicellar polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงแรงยึดติดของเส้นใยแก้วกับพอลิเอทธิลีนในวัสดุเชิงประกอบของเส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงพอลิเอทธิลีนด้วยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Grady, Brian P.
Second Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A.
Third Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1837
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization (polymerization of monomer solubilized in adsorbed surfactant bilayers) has been used to form a thin film of polyethylene onto the surface of milled glass fibers using sodium dodecyl sulfate as the surfactant. The decrease in ethylene pressure was used to follow the adsolubilization process and the admicellar polymerization reaction. An increase in initiator (Na2S2O8) to surfactant ratio gave thicker and more uniform coatings of polymer onto the glass fiber surface. These results corresponded with the amounts of ethylene pressure drop and percent weight loss for all admicellar-treated glass fiber specimens prepared. The admicellar treated glass fiber was used to make composites with high-density polyethylene. The composites showed an increase in tensile and flexural strength over composites made from as-received (silane treated) glass fiber, indicating an improvement in the fiber-matrix adhesion of the admicellar treated glass fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา ได้มีการพัฒนาเทคนิคการเคลือบผิวด้วยฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์บนพื้นผิวของวัสดุ โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นในชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้เรียกว่า แอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นมาใช้ในการเคลือบพอลิเอทธิลีนฟิลม์บนพื้นผิวของเส้นใยแก้วชนิดผง โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเอมร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนมอนอเมอร์ในชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟตการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นสามารถวัดได้จากการลดลงของความดันแก๊สเอทธิลีน จากการศึกษาผลของตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่มีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนเริ่มปฏิกิริยาต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลทำให้ปริมาณการลดลงของความดันแก๊สเอทธิลีนสูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้นยังส่งผลให้พอลิเอทธิลีนฟิล์มที่เคลือบบนพื้นผิวของเส้นใยแก้วมีความหนาและสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้นด้วย และจากการวัดเปอร์เซนต์น้ำหนักที่หายไปของตัวอย่างเส้นใยแก้วที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวด้วยเทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแล้วพบว่า ค่าที่ได้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของพอลิเอทธิลีนฟิล์มที่หนาและสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้จากการใช้กล้องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป สำหรับการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ทำจากเส้นใยแก้วที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวด้วยเทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นเสริมแรงพอลิเอทธิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงพบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบชนิดนี้มีค่าความทนแรงดึงและค่าความทนแรงหักงอสูงหว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบของเส้นใยแก้วที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวด้วยสารที่ใช้กันอยู่ในอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License