Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์กับการสร้างวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of newspaper in creating scieating scientific culture
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.514
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการสร้างวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยมีขอบเขตของการศึกษา คือ ในเรื่องการสร้างพื้นฐานความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และการสร้างกระบวนการคิดในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์โดยแยกเป็นเนื้อหาทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี และเนื้อหาข่าวโดยศึกษาเป็นกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันในเรื่องการสร้างวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ ว่ามีการสร้างพื้นฐานความรู้ทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ในแบบการเสริมสร้างความรู้ และสร้างกระบวนการคิดในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ให้กับผู้อ่านอย่างไร และผู้ที่รับผิดชอบในการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาเพื่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของหนังสือพิมพ์ว่ามีบทบาทอย่างไรต่อการสร้างวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ จากการผลวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์นั้นยังต้องเพิ่มบทบาทในการสร้างวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ทั้งการสร้างพื้นฐานความรู้ทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และกระบวนการคิดในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ให้กับผู้อ่านมากขึ้น และพบว่าในขณะที่ผู้ที่รับผิดชอบในการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาเพื่อการนำเสนอข่าววิทยาศาสตร์ของหนังสือพิมพ์มีการตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ แต่บทบาทในการสร้างวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์กลับไม่สามารถทำได้ดีอย่างเพียงพอ เนื่องจากเหตุผลในเชิงธุรกิจอันเนื่องจากนโยบายขององค์กร และทัศนคติต่อเนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของผู้คัดเลือกเนื้อหาเห็นว่าเนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นเรื่องที่ยากแก่การเข้าใจ ทั้งนี้จากการวิจัยพบว่า นักวิทยาศาสตร์มีความเห็นตรงกันว่า หนังสือพิมพ์มีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างวัฒนธรรมวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับข่าววิทยาศาสตร์และมีการนำเสนอโดยเชื่อมโยงเนื้อหาให้เข้ากับวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของคนในสังคมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the role of newspaper in creating scientific culture. For the study framework, this research concentrates on not only creating the fundamental scientific knowledge but shaping the scientific thinking paradigm as well. To scrutinize this inquiry deeply in various dimensions, this study also analyses both the contents of science and technological news and case study. This research intends to analyze whether the approach in reporting science news and articles of daily newspaper supports the creating of scientific culture or not. It also explores science and general news reporting that whether it can create the scientific thinking paradigm to reader or not. In addition, in editor's perspective, how their roles influence the scientific culture creation. As a result of research, newspaper has to reinforce its role in building the fundamental knowledge of science and supporting thinking process development to readers. Furthermore, even though the editors who're in charge of science news concern more on the creation of scientific culture, they cannot push it forward significantly because of the restrictions from the corporate business strategy. Likewise, from their perspectives regarding science news, they believe that science news is too difficult to readers. However, scientists agree that newspaper can play a major role in creating scientific culture by giving higher priority to science news and reporting them in the views, which relate to human's life in society incrementally
Creative Commons License