Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of impedance measurement to the examination of cell membrane permeability
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.946
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการตรวจสอบสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ที่เกิดจากอิเล็กโตรพอเรชัน ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์อิมพีแดนซ์. วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อทดลองวัดอิมพีแดนซ์ของเซลล์โดยอาศัยระบบของไหลจุลภาคเพื่อควบคุมทิศทางของสนามไฟฟ้าและกระแสไฟฟ้าในการวัด และเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้การวัดอิมพีแดนซ์เพื่อตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมอิเล็กโตรพอเรชันของเซลล์. เซลล์ทั้งหมด 3 ชนิด ถูกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ เซลล์ดอกอัญชัน, เซลล์มาโครฟาจ J774 และเซลล์มะเร็งสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์. การวัดค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ใช้ความถี่อยู่ในช่วง 10 kHz ถึง 100 kHz. การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบของไหลจุลภาค ทำให้สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดอิเล็กโตรพอเรชัน ได้ด้วยแรงดันต่ำในช่วงตั้งแต่ 2 Vp ถึง 4 Vp. Corrected total cell fluorescence (CTCF) ถูกพิจารณาประกอบในการตรวจสอบสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ร่วมกับการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์. เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำอิเล็กโตรพอเรชันแบบชั่วคราวกับเซลล์มะเร็งสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์ คือ 2.5 Vp, ความถี่ 20 kHz และจำนวนลูกคลื่น 50 cycles (ทั้งหมด 15 ครั้ง) ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพ 50%. การแยกความแตกต่างเซลล์ที่เกิดอิเล็กโตรพอเรชันแบบชั่วคราวและแบบถาวร กระทำโดยใช้สีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์ Yo-Pro-1 และ Propidium iodide (PI) ร่วมกัน. สภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์สามารถตรวจสอบได้ผ่านการวัดค่าความนำไฟฟ้า. ขนาดของการเปิดช่องของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์สามารถตรวจสอบได้ในเชิงปริมาณ จากความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าความนำไฟฟ้ากรณีไม่มีเซลล์ถูกจับยึด และกรณีหลังป้อนพัลส์ไฟฟ้าสำหรับกระตุ้นการเปิดช่องของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ (∆GC). การคืนสภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ตามเวลาไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยการวัดค่าความนำไฟฟ้าในงานวิจัยนี้ เนื่องจากความนำไฟฟ้าของสารละลายมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามเวลา ซึ่งสวนทางกับค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความนำไฟฟ้าที่เกิดจากการคืนสภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์. นอกจากนี้ แรงดันของพัลส์ที่สูงขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย อาจทำให้เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เสียสภาพโดยถาวรได้. ทว่า เมื่อลดขนาดแรงดันไฟฟ้าหรือจำนวนลูกคลื่นลง การเกิดอิเล็กโตรพอเรชันจะไม่สามารถสังเกตได้อย่างชัดเจน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the examination of cell-membrane permeability resulting from electroporation by the application of impedance analysis. The objective of the research is to measure impedance of cell by using a microfluidic system to control the direction of electric field and current in the measurement and to apply the impedance measurement to monitor the electroporation behavior of cell. Three types of cells, butterfly pea cells, J774 macrophage cell and Canine MCT cell, were used in this study. The impedance measurement used the frequency in the range of 10 kHz to 100 kHz. The application of microfluidics enabled the electroporation by small voltages ranging from 2 Vp to 4 Vp. The corrected total cell fluorescence (CTCF) was incorporated with the impedance measurement to determine the cell membrane permeability. The appropriate condition for temporary electroporation of canine MCT cell was 15 sets of 2.5 Vp, 20-kHz frequency, and 50 cycles. The condition yielded 50% efficiency. Temporary and permanent electroporation cells was discriminated by using a combination of Yo-Pro-1 and Propidium iodide (PI) fluorescent dyes. The examination of cell-membrane permeability by impedance measurement could be done through conductance measurement. The size of the membrane opening could be quantitatively examined based on the difference between the conductance in the absence of cell and that in the existence of cell after applying pulse to activate poration (∆GC). The cell-membrane recovery with time could not be examined by measuring the conductance due to the temporal increase of the suspending medium, which counteracted the conductance change by cell membrane recovery. In addition, a slight increase of pulse voltage could cause permanent cell-membrane breakdown. Whereas, electroporation could not be clearly observed with reducing the voltage or cycles.
Creative Commons License