Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of clinical competency assessment model for nursing students based on miller's pyramid framework using entrustable professional activities
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Second Advisor
พิศสมัย อรทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.527
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิกของนักศึกษาพยาบาลตามกรอบการเรียนรู้ของมิลเลอร์ โดยใช้การกำหนดกิจกรรมสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพที่เชื่อมั่นได้ 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิก และ 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลและคุณภาพของการใช้รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการพัฒนารูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิก คือ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางการพยาบาลจำนวน 37 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิก คือ อาจารย์พยาบาล จำนวน 2 คน และนักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพที่เชื่อมั่นได้ แบบสอบถามองค์ประกอบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิก แบบประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิกและเกณฑ์การให้คะแนน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิกที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 1) กิจกรรมสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพที่เชื่อมั่นได้ที่จำเป็นของนักศึกษาพยาบาล จำนวน 25 ด้าน 82 กิจกรรม แบ่งกิจกรรมตามระดับการกำกับดูแล ระดับที่ 1 ถึง ระดับที่ 5 เป็น 4, 25, 12, 20 และ 21 กิจกรรม ตามลำดับ 2) องค์ประกอบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะหลักทางวิชาชีพการพยาบาล 5 องค์ประกอบ และตัวบ่งชี้ระดับความสามารถ 22 ตัวบ่งชี้ และ 3) แบบประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิกและเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่า สมรรถนะหลักด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลมีความสำคัญมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ สมรรถนะหลักด้านจริยธรรมจรรยาบรรณและกฎหมาย และรูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นเตรียม ขั้นดำเนินการ และขั้นสรุป 2. ผลการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิกของนักศึกษาพยาบาล โดยใช้การกำหนดกิจกรรมสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพที่เชื่อมั่นได้ 2 กิจกรรม คือ EPA: การฉีดยาเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ และ EPA: การดูดเสมหะพบว่า นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีสมรรถนะทางคลินิกและระดับการกำกับดูแลผ่านเกณฑ์ ผลการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงความน่าเชื่อถือของรูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิกแบบ p x r x o พบว่า เมื่อจำนวนผู้ประเมิน และจำนวนกิจกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงสัมพัทธ์ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงสัมบูรณ์ที่สูงขึ้น และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงสัมบูรณ์ที่ยอมรับได้ (> .70) เมื่อผู้ประเมิน จำนวน 2 คน และกิจกรรมสมรรถนะทางวิชาชีพที่เชื่อมั่นได้ที่ใช้ในการประเมิน จำนวน 4 กิจกรรม 3. การประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะทางคลินิกด้านการยอมรับ และด้านผลกระทบของรูปแบบต่อการศึกษา โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และการประเมินคุณภาพตามมาตรฐานการประเมิน 4 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย ด้านความเป็นประโยชน์ ด้านความเป็นไปได้ ด้านความเหมาะสม และด้านความถูกต้อง พบว่า โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop the quality of a clinical competency assessment model for nursing students based on Miller's Pyramid Framework using entrustable professional activities, 2) to study the effect of using clinical competency assessment model, and 3) to evaluate the effectiveness and quality of the clinical competency assessment model. The research informants developed a clinical competency assessment model consisted of 37 nursing experts. The participants for the trial of clinical competency assessment model were 2 nursing instructors, and 30 fourth-year nursing students. The research instruments were the Entrustable Professional Activity Assessment, Clinical Competency Component Assessment and Clinical Competency Assessment and the scoring rubrics. The results were summarized as follows: 1. The development of the clinical competency assessment model consisted of 1) 82 essential entrustable professional activities of nursing students, classified into 25 domains. The activities were divided into 5 levels of supervision from levels 1 to 5 consisting of 4, 25, 12, 20 and 21 activities, respectively, 2) Clinical competency assessment components consisting of 5 core nursing professional competencies with 22 indicators, and 3) The developed clinical competency assessment model and the scoring rubrics; nursing practice was the most important core competency component, followed by core competency in the ethics, code of conduct and law. The clinical competency assessment model consisted of three stages: preparatory, operational, and concluding. 2. The results of clinical competency assessment model using 2 entrusable professional activities including intravenous injection and suctioning showed that nursing students have achieved clinical competency and a level of supervision. The estimation of the generalizability coefficient of the clinical competency assessment with the Two-Facet Crossed Design (p x r x o) found that the higher number of raters and activities increased the generalizability coefficient for relative decision and absolute decision. The generalizability coefficients for absolute decision were acceptable (> .70) when having 2 raters and 4 entrustable professional activities. 3. The effectiveness of the clinical competency assessment model aspects of acceptability and educational impact, the overall mean was at a high level. Regarding the quality assessment based on the four quality standards: utility, feasibility, propriety, and accuracy, the overall mean was at the highest level.
Creative Commons License