Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารคดีโทรทัศน์ที่ใช้ภาพแนว Anti-Realism กับการรับรู้ความหมายและสุนทรียะของผู้ชม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Television documentary with anti-realistic images and viewers' perception of meaning and aesthetic value
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.447
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้เป็นงานผลิตรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์เชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อค้นคว้าและสร้างสรรค์วิธีการนำเสนอรายการสารคดีแนวใหม่ โดยนำภาพตามแนวคิดสุนทรียศาสตร์ของ Anti-realism เข้ามาผสมผสานในรายการสารคดี รวมทั้งทดสอบประสิทธิผลของรายการที่มีต่อการรับรู้ความหมาย และอารมณ์ของผู้ชม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรก คือ การทดลองผลิตรายการ ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ขั้นตอนที่สอง คือ การทดสอบประสิทธิผลของรายการ แบ่งเป็น 1.ใช้วิธีวิจัยภาคสนาม ประกอบการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม กับผู้ชมทั่วไปจำนวน 35 คน 2.ใช้วิธีสนทนากลุ่ม กับนักวิชาชีพและนักวิชาการทางด้านสารคดีโทรทัศน์ จำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้ภาพแนว Anti-realism ในสารคดีโทรทัศน์สามารถทำให้ผู้ชมรับรู้และเข้าใจความหมายของรายการได้ ทั้งความหมายนัยตรงและความหมายนัยแฝง ในขณะที่การรับรู้และเข้าใจความหมายของภาพที่ใช้จะค่อนข้างหลากหลายไปตามการตีความ อันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะทางจิตวิทยา และค่านิยม วิถีชีวิตของผู้ชม อย่างไรก็ตาม การตีความหมายของภาพที่หลากหลายนั้นไม่ ส่งผลทำให้การรับรู้ประเด็นหลักของเรื่องเสียไป นอกจากนี้ การรับรู้อารมณ์ ความรู้สึกของผู้ชมยังเป็นผลมาจากการรับรู้และเข้าใจความหมายที่ถูกต้องของเรื่องอีกด้วย สารคดีเชิงทดลองที่ใช้ภาพแนว Anti-realism เรื่องนี้ยังสามารถคงคุณลักษณะของความเป็นสารคดีไว้ได้ และถือเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการผลิตรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ เนื่องจากสามารถที่จะ 1. กระตุ้นให้ผู้ชมได้ใช้ความคิด 2. เน้นความหมายนัยแฝง อารมณ์ ความรู้สึกของเรื่อง 3. แสดงถึงเนื้อหาที่เป็นนามธรรม แต่ขณะเดียวกัน การใช้ภาพดังกล่าวต้องคำนึงถึงลักษณะของผู้ชม และบริบททางการสื่อสารให้มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was to produce the experimental TV documentary with the objectives to find and create the new presentation techniques using anti-realistic images, and to assess their effectiveness in relation to the viewer's perception of meaning and aesthetic value. The research methodology was divided into 2 steps. Firstly, the TV documentary was produced, utilizing creative research. Secondly, the program's effectiveness was assessed, using 1. field experiment and group interview with 35 viewers, 2. focus group with 10 TV documentary producers and academicians. It is found that, by using anti-realistic images in TV documentary, the viewers are able to perceive the denotative meanings and also clarify the connotative meanings. However the interpretations of images vary with the viewer's psychographic and value & lifestyle. Although the viewers interpret the images differently, they can still perceive the key messages of the story. In addition, the viewers' emotions and feelings depend on their perceptions of true meanings. By using the anti-realistic images, this program still maintains the characteristics of TV documentary. This new presentation offers new alternative in producing TV documentary that is capable of 1. stimulating the viewer's thinking; 2. clarifying the connotative meanings, emotion, and feeling; 3. telling abstract messages. Nevertheless, the characteristics of the viewers and the context of communication should be taken into consideration whenever anti-realistic images are used.
Creative Commons License