Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลการระงับปวดของการฉีดบิวพรีนอร์ฟีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เข้าช่อง epidural ภายหลังการผ่าตัดกระดูกในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of analgesic effect of epidural buprenorphine hydrochloride after fracture repair in dogs
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพันธุ์ ณ สงขลา
Second Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1651
Abstract
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของการฉีดบิวพรีนอร์ฟีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เข้าช่อง epidural ในสุนัขที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขกระดูกหักจำนวน 28 ตัว ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 7 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับ normal saline ฉีดเข้าช่อง epidural เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2, 3 และ 4 ได้รับบิวพรีนอร์ฟีนขนาด 0.005, 0.01 และ 0.015 มก. ต่อ กก. ตามลำดับ ประเมินผลโดยการวัดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ ความดันโลหิต systolic, diastolic และ mean ค่าก๊าซในโลหิต และคะแนนความเจ็บปวดโดยใช้ระบบการประเมินของ The Colorado State University พบว่า กลุ่มที่ 3 มีคะแนนความเจ็บปวดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 และกลุ่มที่ 4 ที่ 120 นาที ภายหลังให้ยาบรรเทาปวดก่อนเริ่มผ่าตัด แล้วลดลงตามระยะเวลาที่ผ่านไป โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม เช่นเดียวกับค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ กลุ่มที่ได้รับบิวพรีนอร์ฟีนมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความดัน systolic, diastolic และ mean ลดลง ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการหายใจอยู่ในช่วงพิสัยปกติ ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของ PaCO2 และ HCO3- ต่ำกว่าปกติทั้งกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่ได้รับบิวพรีนอร์ฟีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Analgesic effect of epidural buprenorphine hydrochloride after fracture repair was studied in twenty eight dogs randomly divided into four groups of seven dogs. Group I received normal saline epidurally and was used as control group. Group II, III and IV epidurally received 0.005, 0.01 and 0.015 mg/kg of buprenorphine, respectively, before beginning surgery. Heart rate, respiratory rate, blood gases, systolic, diastolic and mean arterial pressures including pain score, system developed by The Colorado State University, were used to assess analgesic effect. Group III had average pain score and heart rate significantly lesser than those values of other groups at the early recovery period (120 minutes after buprenophine or saline administration). Pain scores did not significantly differ among control and treatment after 120 minutes. Arterial blood pressures (systolic, diastolic and mean) were slightly decreased postoperatively only in buprenorphine groups. Respiratory rate was within the normal range while PaCO2 and HCO3- of all groups were lower than the normal range
Creative Commons License