Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance analysis of asymmetric full duplex medium access control protocol in the presence of hidden station
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.943
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจำลองทำงานของโพรโทคอลการเข้าถึงตัวกลางแบบฟูลดูเพลกซ์แบบอสมมาตรด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินสมรรถนะของระบบทั้งในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีสถานีซ่อนเร้น ในงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษามาตรฐานโพรโทคอล IEEE802.11 และประเมินค่าทรูพุตของระบบโดยพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบของการมีอยู่ของสถานีซ่อนเร้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสถานีซ่อนเร้นเป็นปัญหาหลักของโพรโทคอลการเข้าถึงตัวกลางที่อาศัยกลไกการจับมือสองทาง กล่าวคือ ค่าทรูพุตของระบบลดลงจากกรณีที่ไม่มีสถานีซ่อนเร้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทางปฏิบัติ การใช้กลไกการจับมือแบบสี่ทางเป็นวิธีที่ถูกนำมาใช้งานเพื่อแก้ปัญหาของสถานีซ้อนเร้น ผลการทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับตัวอย่างโครงข่ายกรณีศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มกระบวนการการขอการส่งแพ็กเก็ตอาร์ทีเอสและการตอบรับด้วยแพ็กเก็ตซีทีเอสเป็นกลไกที่ช่วยลดผลกระทบของสถานีซ้อนเร้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สอดคล้องตรงกับงานวิจัยที่มีอยู่เดิม ผู้เขียนได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมต่อยอดให้สามารถจำลองการทำงานของระบบการสื่อสารแบบฟูลดูเพลกซ์แบบอสมมาตร เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และประเมินสรรถนะ ในการใช้งานโปรแกรมสามารถกำหนดให้สถานีอยู่ ณ ตำแหน่งใด ๆ ก็ได้ เพื่อให้สามารถจำลองสถานการณ์ที่มีสถานีซ้อนเร้นในรูปแบบต่างกันได้ตามต้องการ โดยได้ทำการจำลองในหลาย ๆ สถานการณ์ ในขนาดหน้าต่างช่วงชิง 16 และ 32 ผลการทดสอบพบว่าการที่สถานีไม่มีการซ่อนเร้นกันเลยทำให้ไม่สามารถสร้างฟูลดูเพลกซ์ได้ เนื่องจากสัญญารบกวนกันของสถานีที่อยู่ใกล้กัน เมื่อนำวิธีผลกระทบจากการยึดได้ มาใช้งาน ผลการทดสอบทำให้สามารถสร้างสร้างฟูลดูเพลกซ์ได้ และได้ค่าทรูพุตที่ดีขึ้น ในการทดลองต่อไปคือการทำในรูปแบบที่มีสถานีซ่อนเร้นกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสร้างสร้างฟูลดูเพลกซ์ได้ และเมื่อนำวิธีผลกระทบจากการยึดได้ มาใช้งานทำให้ค่าทรูพุตดีขึ้นประมาณ 5-10 % โดยประมาณ การทดลองต่อไปเป็นการทดลองเพิ่มสถานีส่งให้มากขึ้น ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าทรูพุตจะลดลงตามลำดับจำนวนสถานีทั้งในกรณีที่ใช้ผลกระทบจากการยึดได้ และไม่ใช้เพราะสถานีที่มากขึ้นจะทำการแย่งกันส่งสัญญาณชนกัน และสิ่งที่สังเกตที่ได้จากการทดลองของการใช้ผลกระทบจากการยึดได้ ก็คือสถานีปลายทางจะรับข้อมูลได้อย่างยุติธรรมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis proposed the function of media access control (MAC) protocol called asymmetrical duplex with computer simulation in order to access the system performance both in hidden stations and non-hidden stations. In this thesis, the author studied the IEEE802.11 protocol standard and estimated the network throughput of the system with considering the impact of existing hidden stations. The result showed that hidden stations were the main problem of media access control (MAC) protocol resorting two-way handshaking mechanism. That was the network throughput diminished in case there was no hidden stations insignificance. In practice, the four-way handshaking technique was utilized to solve the hidden stations' problem. The experimental result with a developed program of the network example exhibited that adding the process of requesting sending RTS package and acknowledge was the mechanism to reduce the impact of hidden stations effectively corresponded to the existing research. The author developed further a program to be able to simulate the function of the communication system in the form of full-duplex in asymmetric way to study, analyze and access the performance. The utilization of the program can define specific positions so that the author can simulate situations with different hidden stations as desired. The author simulated different situations in different window sizes 16 and 32. The simulation results showed that non-hidden stations could not form full-duplex due to the noise of nearby stations. When using the capture effect, the results could create full-duplex and make better throughput up to 5-10 percent approximately. The further simulation result was adding more transmission stations leading throughput to reduce respective stations in case of both using capture effect and none. This was because the more stations were, the more collisions signals made. More importantly, the author observed the results of using the capture effect were that the destination station could receive information more fairly
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.