Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of complement inhibitors and complement regulatory proteins in ABO-incompatible compare with HLA-incompatible kidney transplantation
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ โตวนำชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1222
Abstract
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย: การปลูกถ่ายไตข้ามหมู่เลือดให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าการปลูก ถ่ายไตแบบมีสารภูมิต้านทานเอชแอลเอ โดยเฉพาะอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดภาวะปฏิเสธไตจาก แอนติบอดี ในผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะปฏิเสธไตจากแอนติบอดีจะตรวจพบการอักเสบของไต และย้อมชิ้น เนื้อไตพบ C4d แต่ในผู้ป่วยที่ปลูกถ่ายไตข้ามหมู่เลือดมักจะย้อมชิ้นเนื้อไตพบ C4d แต่กลับไม่พบ หลักฐานของการอักเสบของไต ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าอาจมีกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมคอมพลี เมนต์ช่วยในการปกป้องเนื้อเยื่อไต โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าอาจมีโปรตีนที่ควบคุมคอมพลีเมนต์ที่มี บทบาทในกลไกนี้ วิธีการศึกษา: รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสังเกตแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการ ปลูกถ่ายไตจากผู้บริจาคที่ยังมีชีวิตที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การปลูกถ่ายไตข้ามหมู่เลือด การปลูกถ่ายไตแบบมีสารภูมิต้านทานเอชแอลเอ การปลูกถ่ายไตข้าม หมู่เลือดและมีสารต้านทานเอชแอลเอ และการปลูกถ่ายไตแบบไม่มีสารภูมิต้านทาน โดยทำการ ตรวจการแสดงออกของยีนของตัวควบคุมคอมพลีเมนต์บนเนื้อเยื่อไตที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายมาไม่เกิน 1 ปี โดยตรวจสาร ได้แก่ CD35, CD46, CD55 และ CD59 โดยวิธีการตรวจ RT-PCR (reversetranscriptase polymerase chain reaction) ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตจากผู้บริจาคที่ยังมีชีวิตจำนวน 87 คน โดย เป็นกลุ่มการปลูกถ่ายไตข้ามหมู่เลือด 12 คน การปลูกถ่ายไตแบบมีสารภูมิต้านทานเอชแอลเอ 22 คน การปลูกถ่ายไตข้ามหมู่เลือดและมีสารต้านทานเอชแอลเอ 6 คน และการปลูกถ่ายไตแบบไม่มี สารภูมิต้านทาน 47 คน โดยที่ตรวจไม่พบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของยีนของตัวควบคุม คอมพลีเมนต์ทั้ง CD35, CD46, CD55 และ CD59 ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยการแสดงออกของยีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and objectives:ABO incompatible kidney transplantation (ABOi KT) provides better allograft outcomes compared to HLA incompatible KT (HLAi KT), especially a lower incidence of antibody-mediated rejection (ABMR). The findings in ABMR generally consist of the presence of serum anti-donor antibody, C4d staining, and inflammation in the allograft. Despite the positivity of C4d, there is no evidence of inflammation found in ABOi KT, indicating that there must be some mechanisms preventing the allograft from complement mediated injury. We hypothesize that the complement regulatory proteins may play roles in this process. Methods: This observational, retrospective study was conducted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. All living donor KT patients were divided into 4 groups according to pre-transplant antibody: 1) ABOi, 2) HLAi, 3) combined ABOi and HLAi, which considered as high-immunologic risk groups and 4) compatible KT, which served as the control group. The expression of complement regulatory proteins including CD59, CD55, CD46, and CD35 was measured from allograft tissue within 1 year after KT using RNA isolation and quantitative reverse transcription-PCR (qRT-PCR).
Creative Commons License