Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อเพื่อส่งเสริมและป้องกันทันตสุขภาพ ของหน่วยงานรัฐและหน่วยงานเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media use for oral health promotion and prevention of public and private sectors
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.397
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการใช่สื่อเพื่อส่งเสริมและป้องกันทันตสุขภาพรวมถึงวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามแนวคิดด้านสุขภาพอนามัย ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัญหา อุปสรรค และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้สื่อของกองทันตสาธารณสุข กรมอนามัย และบริษัทคอลเกต ปาล์มโอลีฟ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2539-2543 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิจัยข้อมูลที่ได้จากเอกสาร จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และจากตัวอย่างสื่อทุกชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า กองทันตสาธารณสุขใช้สื่อทุกประเภททั้งสื่อเชิงรุกและสื่อเชิงรับ โดยใช้สื่อเฉพาะกิจในสัดส่วนที่มากที่สุด ส่วนแนวคิดที่พบในเนื้อหาพบว่ามีแนวคิดด้านสุขภาพอนามัย 4 แนวทาง คือ ส่งเสริม ป้องกัน รักษา และฟื้นฟู แนวทางหลักที่พบมากที่สุดคือ แนวทางส่งเสริมและป้องกัน ส่วนปัญหา อุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการใช้สื่อได้แก่ นโยบายของผู้บริหาร งบประมาณ การวางแผนการใช้ส่อ ส่วนปัจจัยสนับสนุน คือ สื่อมวลชน และบริษัทเอกชน ในขณะที่บริษัทคอลเกต ปาล์มโอลีฟ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ใช้สื่อมวลชนเป็นสื่อหลักในการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางการตลาด ส่วนการส่งเสริมและป้องกันทันตสุขภาพใช้สื่อเฉพาะกิจเป็นสื่อหลัก แนวคิดที่พบในเนื้อหาประกอบด้วยแนวทางส่งเสริมและแนวทางป้องกัน ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบในการใช้สื่อเพื่อส่งเสริมและป้องกันทันตสุขภาพคือ ระบบการทำงานแบบราชการและเจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานรัฐ ส่วนปัจจัยสนับสนุนคือ นโยบายของบริษัทแม่ และงบประมาณในการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was aimed to study the media use for oral health promotion and prevention and to analyse the contents of the media, and problems, obstacles and supporting factors involved in all kinds of media used during the year 1996 to 2000. The Dental Health Division, Department of Health, Ministry of Public Health and Colgate Palmolive (Thailand) Ltd. were used for case study. Qualitative research using the information from document, in-depth interviews with administrators, responsible agents and officers. The results of this study show that: The Dental Health Division used all kinds of media, both active and passive, to support oral health promotion and prevention. The most frequent media used was specialized media. The main contents were focused for oral health promotion and prevention. The main problems and obstacles were the policy of Ministry of Health, budgets, media planning and personnel. However, mass media and private sectors were supporting factors. For Colgate Palmolive (Thailand) Ltd., it used specialized media to support oral health promotion and prevention. The main problem and obstacles are the complex pattern of the bureaucratic system of government sector. The supporting factors were the policy of the main company abroad and sufficiency of budget.
Share
COinS