Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณพารามิเตอร์ของแผนการทดลองสุ่มสมบูรณ์เชิงสุ่มด้วยวิธีการเฉลี่ยค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parameter estimation for random-effect completely randomized design model with variance components averaging method
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรางค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.623
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อหาวิธีการเฉลี่ยค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนที่เหมาะสมจากวิธีพื้นฐานทั้ง 3 วิธี (ตัวประมาณแบบความควรจะเป็นสูงสุด, ตัวประมาณแบบกำลังสองไม่แปรเปลี่ยน และตัวประมาณแบบความควรจะเป็นสูงสุดแบบมีข้อจำกัด) โดยศึกษาวิธีการถ่วงนํ้าหนัก 4 วิธีดังนี้ 1)วิธีการถ่วงน้ำหนักที่เท่ากัน 2)วิธีการถ่วงน้ำหนักโดยอาศัยค่าประมาณความแปรปรวนของ Y.. 3)วิธีการถ่วงนํ้าหนักโดยอาศัยค่าประมาณความแปรปรวนของตัวประมาณ Q2t หรือองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวน และ 4)วิธีการถ่วงนํ้าหนักโดยอาศัยค่าสัมบูรณ์ตํ่าสุดซึ่งเป็นการวนซ้ำโดยอาศัยเทคนิคสมการเชิงเส้น เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสมการเป้าหมายที่ทำให้ผลรวมค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่าตํ่าสุด ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวแบบ Yjj = u + Jl + Eij เมื่อ i = 1 ,2 ........a และ j = 1, 2.........n โดยที่ Yij เป็นสัญลักษณ์แทน ค่าสังเกตที่ j ซึ่งได้รับปัจจัยในระดับที่ i u แทนค่าเฉลี่ยรวม Jl แทนผลกระทบเชิงสุ่มของปัจจัยทดลองที่ i และมีการแจกแจงปกติที่อิสระกันซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 ความแปรปรวน Q2t Eij แทนความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงสุ่มของค่าสังเกตที่ j ปัจจัย ทดลองที่ i และมีการแจกแจงปกติที่อิสระกันซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 ความแปรปรวน Q2e เมื่อ a และ n แทนจำนวนระดับของปัจจัย และจำนวนค่าสังเกตในแต่ละระดับของปัจจัยตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลจากเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยกำหนดและสร้างพารามิเตอร์ Q2e, u และ Q2t ขึ้น และใช้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยเป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบตัวประมาณ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการประมาณองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวน Q2j และ Q2 j + Q2e เหมาะสมที่สุดเมื่อนำเฉพาะตัวประมาณแบบความควรจะเป็นสูงสุด และตัวประมาณแบบกำลังสองไม่แปรเปลี่ยนเท่านั้นมาใช้ในการเฉลี่ยถ่วงนํ้าหนักในการประมาณ Q2j ดังกล่าว เมื่อ k มีค่าน้อย และจำนวนระดับของปัจจัยก็มีค่าน้อยเช่นกัน พบว่า วิธีการถ่วงน้ำหนักโดยอาศัยค่าประมาณความแปรปรวนของตัวประมาณ Q2t เป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อ k มีค่าน้อย จำนวนระดับของปัจจัยมาก และจำนวนค่าสังเกตในแต่ละระดับของปัจจัยน้อย วิธีการถ่วงน้ำหนักโดยอาศัยค่าประมาณความแปรปรวนของ Y… เป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด ส่วนกรณี k มีค่าน้อย จำนวนระดับของปัจจัย และจำนวนค่าสังเกตในแต่ละระดับของปัจจัยมาก วิธีค่าสัมบูรณ์ตํ่าสุดเป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อ k มาก กรณีส่วนใหญ่ตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุดจะคือวิธีค่าสัมบูรณ์ต่ำ สุด ยกเว้นเฉพาะกรณีเมื่อจำนวนระดับของปัจจัยน้อย ที่วิธีการถ่วงนํ้าหนักโดยอาศัยค่าประมาณความแปรปรวนของตัวประมาณ Q2t เป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด ในการประมาณ Q2j + Q2e เมื่อ k มีค่าน้อย กรณีจำนวนระดับของปัจจัย และจำนวนค่าสังเกตในแต่ละระดับของปัจจัยน้อย พบว่าวิธีค่าสัมบูรณ์ตํ่าสุดเป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อ k มีค่าน้อยจำนวนระดับของปัจจัยมาก และจำนวนค่าสังเกตในแต่ละระดับของปัจจัยน้อย วิธีการถ่วงนํ้าหนักโดยอาศัยค่าประมาณความแปรปรวนของ Y เป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด และกรณี k มีค่าน้อย และจำนวนค่าสังเกตในแต่ละระดับของปัจจัยมากวิธีการถ่วงนํ้าหนักโดยอาศัยค่าประมาณความแปรปรวนของตัวประมาณองค์ประกอบควาแปรปรวนเป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อ k มีค่ามาก การประมาณ Q2j + Q2e ให้ผลสรุปเช่นเดียวกับการประมาณ Q2t
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the methods of averaging variance components based on Maximum Likelihood (ML), Invariance Quadratic (IQ) and Restricted Maximum Likelihood (REML) estimators. There are 4 weighted averaging approaches. The first approach takes account of equal weights. Where as the weights that based on the estimation of variance for Y… and the weights that based on the estimated variance of estimator Q2j or variance components are considered in the second and the third approach respectively. For the forth approach, the weights of least absolute value are based on iterative procedure using linear programming technique to solve for the minimized sum of the absolute deviations. The model used in this study is yij = u + Ji, + Eij when i = 1, 2...... a and j = 1, 2, .... n where yij is the jth observation for the ith level of factor, u is the grand mean, Jj is the ith random effect of factor and is independently distributed with mean 0 and variance Q2t, Eij is the random error of the jth observation for the ith level of factor and is also independently distributed with mean 0 and variance Q2e | where as a and n represent the number of levels for factor and the number of replication for treatment respectively. To generate the data for this study, The Monte Carlo simulation is applied by using S-PLUS 2000 package where Q2e | u and Q2t are parameters in the model, all of which are specified and generated then, the mean square error is determine for comparing the estimators. The result for the estimation of variance components Q2t and Q2t + Q2e is optimal when only ML and IQ estimation are used for weighted averaging. For the estimation of Q2t | when k is small and the number of levels for factor is also small, and it is found in this case that the weighting method using estimated variance of estimator Q2t is the best estimator. In the case of small k and the number of levels for factor is large together with the number of replication for treatment is small, the weighting method using estimated variance of y… is found as the best estimator. In addition to this small k case, when the number of levels for factor and the number of replication for treatment are large, the least absolute value method is found as the best estimator. For large k, the least absolute value method is the best estimator for almost all of the cases but when the number of levels for factor is small, the weighting method using estimated variance of estimator Q2t is the best estimator. For the estimation of Q2t + Q2e | when k is small and the number of levels for factor and the number of replication for treatment are small, it is found that the least absolute value method is the best estimator. In the case of small k, when the number of levels for factor is large and the number of replication for treatment is small, the weighting method using estimated variance of y… is found as the best estimator. And also, in case of small k, when the number of replication for treatment is large, the weighting method using estimated variance of variance components is the best estimator. As final findings, when k is large what are found in the estimation of Q2t + Q2e are similar to the results obtained in the estimation of Q2t
Creative Commons License