Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการจัดเก็บและเรียกคืนเอกสารภาพ DjVu ผ่านเว็บ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Web based DjVu document image storage and retrieval system
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1284
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบการจัดเก็บเอกสารภาพสแกนและระบบเรียกคืนผ่านเว็บ ด้านการจัดเก็บเอกสารได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดวส์ที่มีชื่อว่า DjVuDocumentOrganizer สำหรับการจัดสร้างเอกสารภาพ DjVu ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการบีบอัดที่เหมาะสมกับเอกสารภาพสี จากภาพเอกสารสแกนในรูปแบบ BMP หรือ JPG โปรแกรมสามารถรู้จำตัวเลขหน้าต่างๆ ที่บรรจุอยู่ในหน้าสารบัญและดัชนีของเอกสารด้วยวิธีการเทมเพลทแมทชิง แล้วใส่การเชื่อมโยงแบบไฮเปอร์ลิงค์ไปยังหน้าเอกสารภาพที่ต้องการได้ หรือผู้ใช้สามารถใส่การเชื่อมโยงเป็น URL ด้วยตนเองได้ในบริเวณที่ต้องการ โปรแกรมจะจัดเก็บเอกสารด้วยการสร้างเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหน้าเอกสารภาพตามลำดับให้รวมเป็นเล่ม ระบบการเรียกคืนผ่านเว็บ เอกสารภาพทั้งเล่มจะถูกเก็บไว้ที่เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่เป็นเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ โดยมีเอกสาร HTML เชื่อมโยงไปยังเอกสารหน้าแรกก็สามารถเข้าถึงเอกสารภาพทั้งหมดได้ด้วยโปรแกรมอินเตอร์เน็ตเอ็กพลอร์เรอร์ที่ติดตั้งปลั๊กอินเรียบร้อยแล้ว โดยผู้ใช้สามารถเข้าถึงเอกสารภาพ DjVu ได้ทั้งแบบเรียงหน้า และการเข้าถึงหน้าที่ต้องการทันที ผ่านหน้าสารบัญ และดัชนีไปยังหัวข้อหรือคำที่ต้องการได้โดยตรง และการเรียกดูแบบออฟไลน์หลังดาวน์โหลดเอกสารภาพทั้งหมดมาเก็บไว้ที่เครื่องแล้วก็สามารถทำได้เช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, a web based document image storage and retrieval are designed and developed. For storage part, a Windows based program, DjvuDocumentOrganizer, is helping users to convert BMP or JPG scanned color document images to DjVu format. DjVu is a good compression for color image with texts and pictures inside. The program was developed with many features such as recognition of printed numeral cropped images in content and index pages by using template matching with hyperlink to the corresponding pages. In addition, any hyperlinks to other URL can be inserted manually in any area. All the document images are linked sequentially and combined into one volume. In retrieval part, the whole document volume will be uploaded to a web server. An HTML document with hyperlink to the first page of document volume enables the retrieval of all pages using Internet Explorer with plug-in. The users can access the documents sequentially or using hyperlink from the content and index pages. Moreover the users can download all documents and browse offline in the same way.
Share
COinS