Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Manufacture of aluminium foams using tailored salt balls as space holder
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.938
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตโฟมอะลูมิเนียมที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบเปิดด้วยการใช้ลูกบอลเกลือเป็นตัวสร้างรูพรุนรวมถึงสมบัติทางกลของโฟมอะลูมิเนียม โดยเริ่มต้นศึกษาการผลิตและสมบัติของลูกบอลเกลือซึ่งมีรูปร่างทรงกลม โดยเลือกใช้ลูกบอลเกลือเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 mm และอะลูมิเนียมผสมเกรด ADC 12 เพื่อนำไปผลิตโฟมอะลูมิเนียมด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบแทรกซึมที่ใช้ความดันที่อุณหภูมิ 650 และ 700°C โดยใช้แรงดันจากแก๊สอาร์กอน 1 และ 2 bar และใช้ระยะเวลาหลอม 10 และ 30 นาที ผลการศึกษาสมบัติของลูกบอลเกลือพบว่าโครงสร้างจุลภาคของลูกบอลเกลือหลังการเผาผนึกมีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงอัดของลูกบอลเกลือสูงขึ้น กระบวนการผลิตนี้สามารถผลิตโฟมอะลูมิเนียมที่มีรูพรุนแบบเปิดได้ ซึ่งโครงสร้างของชิ้นงานโฟมจะมีโพรงอากาศขนาดใหญ่เนื่องจากการแทรกซึมของน้ำโลหะอะลูมิเนียมเพียงบางส่วนในชิ้นงานเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิ 650°C ความดัน 1 bar และเวลา 10 นาที โครงสร้างจุลภาคของชิ้นงานโฟมประกอบด้วยเนื้อพื้นเมตริกซ์อะลูมิเนียมที่มีเฟสซิลิกอนกระจายตัวอยู่ นอกจากนี้ ความแข็งแรงอัดของโฟมอะลูมิเนียมขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิ แรงดัน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิต โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 700°C ชิ้นงานส่วนใหญ่มีความแข็งแรงจุดครากสูงกว่าชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิ 650°C และส่งผลให้การดูดซับพลังงานของชิ้นงานใกล้เคียงกันมากขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับการเพิ่มแรงดันจาก 1 เป็น 2 bar ในขณะที่ระยะเวลาในการหล่อชิ้นงานส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงจุดครากของชิ้นงานใกล้เคียงกันมากขึ้น และทำให้การดูดซับพลังงานของชิ้นงานสูงขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการหล่อจาก 10 เป็น 30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research aims to study the manufacture of open-cell aluminium foams, using salt balls as space holder, and their mechanical properties. The study began with the production and properties of salt balls that have spherical shapes. The 5 mm diameter salt balls and ADC-12 aluminum alloy were selected to produce aluminum foams at temperatures of 650 and 700°C, under Ar gas pressures of 1 and 2 bar and infiltration times of 10 and 30 minutes. The result showed that the microstructure of salt balls, after sintering, was more homogeneous. This results in higher compressive strength of the salt balls. The present manufacturing technique can produce open-cell aluminium foams. The foam structure contained large pores, due to partial infiltration of aluminium melt in the workpiece, when was carried out at 650°C, 1 bar and 10 min. The microstructure of foam specimens composed of aluminium matrix with dispersed silicon phase. The compressive strength of foams depends on the temperature, pressure and time required for production. At 700°C, most specimens had higher yield strengths than the specimen at 650°C, as well as increasing pressures from 1 to 2 bar. The energy absorption also increased when the infiltration time was increased from 10 to 30 minutes.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.