Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a decision support system (DSS) for prevention of wildfire residential area
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Second Advisor
พงศ์พันธุ์ จันทะคัต
Third Advisor
นฤมล ประทานวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.907
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการป้องกันไฟป่าสำหรับประเทศไทย (ThaiWDSS) เพื่อช่วยเจ้าหน้าที่ในการวางแผนป้องกันการลุกลามของไฟป่า เมื่อเจ้าหน้าที่เผชิญกับภัยจากไฟป่า ความท้าทายหลักได้แก่ การทำนายแนวโน้มการลุกลามของไฟป่า การประเมินความเสียหาย และการวางแผนการป้องกันพื้นที่ชุมชน ระบบช่วยรับมือกับปัญหาเหล่านี้โดยการจำลองการลุกลามของไฟป่า และระบุพื้นที่ชุมชน เพื่อการประเมินผลกระทบ โดยผู้ใช้งานสามารถจำลองการวางแผนการสร้างแนวป้องกันไฟที่สามารถควบคุมพื้นที่ที่ถูกเผาไหม้ได้ โดยผู้ใช้งานสามารถประเมินพื้นที่ที่จะได้รับผลกระทบ ร่วมกับสิ่งปลูกสร้าง โดยการจำลองแนวป้องกันไฟในการวางแผน ระบบได้รับการทดสอบการใช้งาน และแบบจำลองการลุกลามของไฟป่าได้รับการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน ด้วยกรณีศึกษาในประเทศไทยที่เคยเกิดไฟป่าขึ้นจริงสองแห่ง จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าระบบสามารถสนับสนุนการจำลองการสร้างแนวป้องกันไฟรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยการจำลองพื้นที่เผาไหม้ที่จะเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยในการตัดสินใจระหว่างการวางแผนเผชิญเหตุ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของข้อมูล การระบุพื้นที่ชุมชน และการจำลองการลุกลามของไฟ มีความถูกต้อง 80% โดยประมาณ ในการระบุพื้นที่ชุมชน และการทำนายพื้นที่เผาไหม้ แบบจำลองสามารถพัฒนาได้อีกมากถ้าหากมีข้อมูลที่มากขึ้น เจ้าหน้าที่สามารถบริหารทรัพยากร และดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันสาธารณภัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study develops Thailand Wildfire Prevention Decision Support System (ThaiWDSS) to assist fire managers in wildfire spread prevention. The main challenges when the authorities face actual wildfire incidents are wildfire spread prediction, damage assessment, and community protection strategies. Our proposed system tackles those by simulating wildfire spread areas and detecting residential areas for damage assessment and allowing the users to provide firebreak planning that potentially controls burning areas. In particular, the user can estimate damaged area with the buildings from simulating different types of firebreak in strategic planning. Based on the two case studies from actual past incidents in Thailand, the system usability was tested, and the wildfire spread simulation model performance was evaluated. The results show that the system efficiently supported various firebreak locations by simulating corresponding affected areas properly, assisting the decision-making during wildfire prevention planning. With the limited input data, the building detection and wildfire spread simulation models performed approximately 80% accuracy in detecting buildings and predicting burned areas. The model simulation can be improved when more data features are available. With this system, the authorities can manage resources and perform prevention measures more efficiently.
Creative Commons License