Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of high-performance plasma ionizer system for air conditioner
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญโชติ เผ่าสวัสดิ์ยรรยง
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร พรหมรส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.820
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ วงจรเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาถูกออกแบบโดยวางรากฐานอยู่บนการใช้ Flyback Transformer ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีการสวิตชิ่งกำลังไฟฟ้าของ MOSFET ในการคายประจุแบบพลาสมาไดอิเล็กตริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จเชิงผิวเพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับพลาสมาไอออนไนเซอร์ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีของบริษัท บิทไว้ส์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด แรงดันไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่จ่ายให้กับเครื่องพลาสมาไดอิเล็กตริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จเชิงผิวใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้า 5.38 kV วงจรกำเนิดพลาสมาได้รับการออกแบบมีการทำงานที่ความถี่ 0.2 Hz เมื่อใช้ Duty Cycle ที่ 5%, 10%, 20% และ 100% การศึกษาอุณหภูมิวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริกที่เปิดระบบไว้ 10 นาที อยู่ที่ 34.0 °C, 36.5 °C, 39.6 °C และ 67.0 °C ตามลำดับ และเมื่อตรวจวัดค่าโอโซนพบว่ามีความเข้มข้นโอโซน 174 ppb, 794 ppb, 1,820 ppb และ 9,849 ppb ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสเปกโตรสโกปีการเปล่งแสงของพลาสมาไดอิเล็กตริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จพื้นผิวที่ความดันบรรยากาศเผยให้เห็นว่ามีกลุ่ม N2, NO และ OH ซึ่งสารอนุมูลอิสระเหล่านี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการฆ่าเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ โดยการใช้ Optical Emission Spectrometer พบว่ามีอุณหภูมิพลาสมาที่ 0.82 eV การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเชื้อใช้ Escherichia coli (E. coli) ATCC 25922 ในการทดสอบ เชื้อ E. coli ถูกฉายด้วยไดอิเล็กตริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จเชิงผิวและพลาสมาไอออนไนเซอร์เป็นเวลา 10 นาที จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าไดอิเล็กตริกแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จเชิงผิวสามารถลดปริมาณเชื้อ E. coli ได้ถึง 100% ในขณะที่พลาสมาไอออนไนเซอร์ไม่สามารถลดปริมาณเชื้อ E. coli ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the plasma generator circuit was designed based on the flyback transformer with MOSFET power switching technology. The designed surface dielectric barrier discharge (SDBD) system was compared with plasma ionizer manufactured by Bitwise (Thailand) Co., Ltd. The high voltage AC provided to the SDBD plasma generator was 5.38 kV. The designed plasma generator operated at a frequency of 0.2 Hz under 5%, 10%, 20%, and 100% duty cycles. Surface dielectric temperatures attained after 10 minutes of plasma generation were 34.0 °C, 36.5 °C, 39.6 °C, and 67.0 °C, respectively. Ozone studies show that ozone concentrations were 174 ppb, 794 ppb, 1,820 ppb, and 9,849 ppb, respectively. Optical Emission Spectroscopy results indicate that N2, NO, and OH radical groups which could attribute to antimicrobial activity. The plasma temperature of SDBD plasma is 0.82 eV. Escherichia coli (E. coli) ATCC 25922 was exposed to SDBD and plasma Ionizer for 10 minutes to compare their antimicrobial efficacy. The results show that SDBD plasma can reduce E. coli by 100%, while Plasma Ionizer can’t.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.