Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายทางสัญญะด้วยสื่ออาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ของสายการบินระดับโลก เพื่อสร้างสถานภาพการแข่งขันในงานบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sign signification of world leading airline's food & beverages as a a medium for conferring service status competition
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.381
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ธุรกิจการบิน คือ หนึ่งในธุรกิจหลายประเภทที่กำลังเผชิญกับการแข่งขันอย่างสูงอันเนื่องมาจากสายการบินต่างชาติมีให้บริการอยู่มากกว่าผู้ใช้บริการ กล่าวคือ Supply มาก กว่า Demand ดังนั้นสายการบินระดับโลก เช่น การบินไทย สวิสแอร์ และยูไนเต็ดแอร์ไลน์ ต่างพยายามที่จะศึกษาความต้องการ และเหตุผลในการเลือกใช้บริการของผู้โดยสาร เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการสร้างสถานภาพการแข่งขันในงานบริการ ซึ่งหนึ่งในบรรดาองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของการบริการ ก็คือ อาหารและเครื่องดื่ม สำหรับงานบริการบนเครื่องบิน การศึกษาคุณค่าทางสัญญะในงานบริการ'อาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มาทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสาร (The Medium of Communication) ในการให้สถานภาพของการแข่งชัน เช่น ความมี Class มีชื่อเสียง Brand Name เป็นที่ยอมรับรู้จักกันเป็นอย่างดีทั่วโลก จึงเป็นสิ่งที่สายการบินต่างๆ ควรที่จะต้องเรียนรู้ เพื่อที่จะนำไปใช้ในการ Promote สายการบินของตน การเลือกสรรอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่จะนำมาใช้เพื่อให้บริการบนเครื่องบิน เพื่อให้ลูกค้าที่คิดว่าตัวเองอยู่ในวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคหลังสมัยใหม่ (Postmodern) หรือลูกค้าที่ กำลังจะเข้าสู่การบริโภคได้มาสัมผัสความแตกต่าง ที่ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกมีเอกลักษณ์ มีรสนิยมและไม่เหมือนใคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, aviation business is the one of various businesses that is facing with the high competition because a number of serving airlines exceed the passengers'need or the Marketing said "Supply over Demand".So the World leading airlines as Thai (TG), Swiss Air (SR) and United Airline (UA), have been trying to study passengers'need and want throughout reasons in choosing and using the particular airlines as their transportation. These airlines aim to create the efficient and effective marketing strategies for conferring service status competition, in which, one of these significant factors is Food & Beverages. For this thesis, the researcher study the signification of Food & Beverages that all these three airlines serve the passenger on board because they understand that Food & Beverages works as the medium of communication which will create and promote their own identitiy and uniqueness amongs others competitors through the senses of the passengers such as classic, brandname and postmodern and so on.
Creative Commons License