Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ยูรีเทนออยล์สำหรับงานเคลือบผิวจากขวดเพตที่ใช้แล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of urethane oils for surface coatings from waste pet bottles
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.819
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำขวดเพตที่ใช้แล้วมาย่อยสลายด้วยกระบวนการไกลโคลิซิสโดยใช้โพรพิลีนไกลคอลในอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของขวดเพตต่อโพรพิลีนไกลคอน เท่ากับ 37.5 : 62.5 และใช้ซิงก์อะซีเตตปริมาณ 0.5% โดนน้ำหนักของขวดเพตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นำไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและค่าไฮดรอกซิล จากนั้นนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและโทลีลีน ไดไอโซไซยาเนตโดยใช้อัตราส่วนดดยโมลระหว่างหมุ่ไอกตอกซิลต่อหมู่ไอไซยาเนต เท่ากับ 1:1 ถึง 1:0.7 ได้ยูรีเทนออยล์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ นำยูรีเทนออยล์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักโมเลกุล และทดสอบสมบัติของฟิมล์เปรียบเทียบกับยูรีเทนออยล์ทางการค้า จากการทดสอบ พบว่า ขวดเพลที่ใช้แล้วสามารถถูกย่อยสลายโดยใช้โพรพิลีนไกลคอลได้ไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์ที่ประกอบด้วยโอลิโกเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ไฮกรอกซิลที่ปลายโมเลกุล ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ยูรีเทนออยล์ได้ ยูรีเทนออยล์ที่เตรียมได้ทุกสูตรมีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนืด สีเหลืองอ่อนและมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ นอกจากนี้ พบด้วยว่า เมื่ออัตราส่วนของหมู่ไอโซไชยาเนตลดลง ความหนืดและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยูรีเทนออยล์มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น และระยะเวลาการแห้งตัวของฟิล์มลดลง จากการทดสอบสมบัติของฟิล์ม พบว่า ยูรีเทนออยล์ที่เตรียมได้ทุกสูตร ให้ฟิล์มมี่มีความแข็งและความติดแน่นดี มีน้ำหนักและกรดดีเยี่ยม ความทดด่างพอใช้ แต่ความอ่อนตัวและความต้านทานสึกหรอต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยูรีเทนออยล์ทางการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Waste PET bottles was glycolyzed by propylene glycol at PET to propylene glycol weight ratio of 37.5:62.5 using zinc acetate, based on weight of PET, s catalyst. The glycolyzed products were further reacted with soybean oil and tolylene diisocyanate toobtain urethane oils at hydroxyl to isocyanate ratios from 1:1 to 1:0.7. The prepared urethane oils were characterized by molecular weight and their various film properties were studied and compared with those of the commercial urethane oil. It was found that waste PET bottle could be depolymerized by propylene glycol to obtain oligomeric diols with a number-average molecular weight range of 419-930 and could be used as ingredients of urethane oils. All of the prepared urethane oils were yellowish clear low viscous liquid of low molecular weights. A lower diisocyanate content resulted in higher viscosity, higher in molecular weight and decreased drying time. The films of all of the prepared urethane oils exhibited good hardness and adhesion. They also showed excellent water and acid resistance and fair alkali resistance. However, these prepared urethane oils had lower flexibility and poorer wear resistance compared to the commercial urethane oil.
Creative Commons License