Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties of concrete containing fly ash, recycled plastic waste and graphene nanoplatelets
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.925
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณขยะพลาสติกรีไซเคิล เถ้าลอย และ กราฟีนนาโนเพลทเลต (GNP) ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกลของคอนกรีต โดยใช้ขยะพลาสติกรีไซเคิลแทนที่มวลรวมหยาบในปริมาณ 0%, 15%, 30%, 45% และ 60% โดยปริมาตร ใช้เถ้าลอยแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ในปริมาณ 0%, 20%, 40%, 60% และ 80% โดยปริมาตร และใช้ GNP เป็นสารเติมแต่งเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากการใช้ขยะพลาสติกรีไซเคิล ในปริมาณ 0%, 0.075%, 0.15%, 0.225% และ 0.30% โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน ซึ่งการทดสอบสมบัติทางกลประกอบด้วย กำลังรับแรงอัด กำลังรับแรงดึงแยก กำลังรับแรงดัด และโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นของคอนกรีต ที่อายุบ่ม 3, 7 และ 28 วัน จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าขยะพลาสติกรีไซเคิลสามารถนำมาใช้แทนที่ในมวลรวมหยาบและเถ้าลอยสามารถนำมาใช้ในการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ได้ โดยการแทนที่ของขยะพลาสติกรีไซเคิลและเถ้าลอยส่งผลให้กำลังของคอนกรีตลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนผสมควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเพิ่มสาร GNP เข้าไปในส่วนผสมสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกลของคอนกรีตให้เพิ่มขึ้น โดยส่วนผสมมีปริมาณของขยะพลาสติกรีไซเคิล 15% โดยปริมาตร มีปริมาณของเถ้าลอย 20% โดยปริมาตร และมี GNP 0.225% โดยน้ำหนัก ให้กำลังรับแรงอัด กำลังรับแรงดึงแยก กำลังรับแรงดัด และโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นที่อายุการบ่ม 28 วันสูงที่สุด โดยกำลังรับแรงอัดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 10.1% กำลังรับแรงดึงแยกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 27.3% กำลังรับแรงดัดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 27.7% และโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 13.8% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนผสมควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the effect of recycled plastic waste, fly ash, and graphene nanoplatelet (GNP) on the mechanical properties of concrete. In this research, the recycled plastic waste was used to replace coarse aggregate at 0%, 15%, 30%, 45% and 60% by volume. Fly ash was used to replace cement at 0%, 20%, 40%, 60% and 80% by volume. Graphene nanoplatelet (GNP) was added as an additive at 0%, 0.075%, 0.15%, 0.225% and 0.30% by weight of binder to reduce the negative effects of utilizing recycled plastic waste. The investigated properties consisted of the compressive strength, split tensile strength, flexural strength, and modulus of elasticity of concrete at 3, 7, and 28 days of curing. The results showed that recycled plastic waste and fly ash can be used to replace natural coarse aggregate and cement, respectively. However, the strength of concrete decreased with the increase in replacement ratios. Conversely, GNP enhanced the mechanical properties of concrete. The addition of 0.225% of GNP to the mixture contained 15% of recycled plastic waste and 20% of fly ash increased the compressive strength, split tensile strength, flexural strength, and the modulus of elasticity of concrete at 28 days of curing by 10.1%, 27.3%, 27.7%, and 13.8%, respectively, compared to the control mixture.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.